Fleet National Bank v. Aetna Ins. Co., No. Cv-97-0569097-S (Oct. 10, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 594 ( 1997 )
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Suarez v. Dickmont Plastics Corp.,229 Conn. 99, 105-06, 639 A.2d 507 (1994). A question of law is an appropriate matter for summary judgment. Pion v. Southern NewEngland Telephone Co., 44 Conn. App. 657, 660 (1997). CT Page 10125

    III. DISCUSSION

    In the present case, the plaintiff specifically argues that because General Statutes § 38a-336a provides: "The purchase of such underinsured motorist conversion coverage shall be in lieu of underinsured motorist coverage pursuant to section 38a-336[,]" none of the exclusions in the uninsured motorist coverage should be applicable to this claim. See Lowery v. Valley Forge Ins.Co., 224 Conn. 152, 617 A.2d 454 (1992).