Fleet National Bank v. Aetna Ins. Co., No. Cv-97-0569097-S (Oct. 10, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 594 ( 1997 )
[…] J. Berk M. Jainchill, Connecticut Law of Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Coverage (Supp. 1996) § 1.6.3, p. S-18. CT Page 10127

    This view is in accord with the plain language of Connecticut General Statutes § 38a-338, which states in pertinent part: "Policies deemed to provide coverage in accordance withregulations. Policies affording bodily injury liability, property damage liability and uninsured motorist coverages to which the provisions of Sections 38a-334 to 38a-336a, inclusive,38a-338 and 38a-340 apply shall be deemed to provide insurance under said coverages in accordance with such regulations. . . ." (Emphasis in original).