Shelley Mattingly v. Jewish Hospital and St. Mary's Healthcare, Inc. D/B/A Frazier Rehab ( 2023 )
[…] of this case prior to there being any decision made as to whether an expert witness
    is indeed required for Shelly Mattingly to prove her case. The dismissal of this
    -7-
    case, without the court first determining whether expert testimony was required,
    puts the cart before the horse.
    KRS 411.167 generally requires that a certificate of merit be filed for
    certain medical malpractice actions. However, recognizing that not every medical
    malpractice action requires expert proof, the General Assembly provided an
    exception in KRS 411.167(4), which states:
    A certificate of merit is not required where the claimant
    intends to rely solely on one (1) or more causes of action
    for which expert testimony is not required, including
    claims of res ipsa loquitur and lack of informed consent,
    in which case the complaint shall be accompanied by an
    affidavit or declaration that no cause of action is asserted
    for which expert testimony is required.
    Mattingly’s complaint, which was signed by counsel, specifically
    states that “[t]he undersigned declares in accordance with KRS 411.167 that this
    action is meritorious although the negligence involved in this case likely does not
    require expert testimony.”