Shelley Mattingly v. Jewish Hospital and St. Mary's Healthcare, Inc. D/B/A Frazier Rehab ( 2023 )
[…] , 366 (Ky. App. 2019), “there is no appeal from the denial of a CR
    59.05 motion.” Therefore, arguments which were only raised in Mattingly’s
    motion to alter, amend, or vacate will not be considered on appeal.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Statutory interpretation is an issue of law. KL & JL Invs., Inc. v.
    Lynch, 
    472 S.W.3d 540
     (Ky. App. 2015). As such, the matter is subject to a de
    novo standard of review and requires no deference to the trial court’s
    determination. Cinelli v. Ward, 
    997 S.W.2d 474
     (Ky. App. 1998).
    -3-
    ANALYSIS
    KRS 411.167(1) specifically states that its provisions apply to “[a]
    claimant commencing any action identified in KRS 413.140(1)(e),4 or against a
    long-term-care facility as defined in KRS 216.510 . . . .” KRS 413.140(1)(e) does
    not list “physical therapists” as among the medical providers to which it applies.
    However, in Evans v. Baptist Health Madisonville, 
    643 S.W.3d 105
     (Ky. App.
    2022), the Court made clear that where hospital staff are alleged to have been