Shelley Mattingly v. Jewish Hospital and St. Mary's Healthcare, Inc. D/B/A Frazier Rehab ( 2023 )
[…] negligent or to have engaged in malpractice while acting in the scope of their
    employment, the certificate of merit statute applies. Indeed, as the trial court stated
    there is “no reason to hold that the Legislature, in attempting to reduce frivolous
    malpractice lawsuits, would intend to protect the institution, but not its
    employees.”
    Further, the certificate of merit statute applies to Frazier, since this
    case involves a claim of “negligence” against a “hospital licensed pursuant to KRS
    216 . . . .” KRS 216 is titled “Health Facilities and Services.” In KRS 216.2920(6)
    a “[h]ospital” is defined as “a facility licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 216B as
    either an acute-care hospital, psychiatric hospital, rehabilitation hospital, or
    4
    “An action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital licensed pursuant to KRS 216, for
    negligence or malpractice . . . .”
    -4-
    chemical dependency treatment facility[.]” It is further defined in KRS
    216B.015(13) as including: