Jennifer Albright, Individually and as Administratrix of the Estate of David K. Albright v. Louisville & Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer District ( 2023 )
[…] liable shall be subject to the provisions of KRS
    65.2002 to 65.2006.
    (2) Except as otherwise specifically provided in KRS
    65.2002 to 65.2006, all enacted and case-made law,
    substantive or procedural, concerning actions in tort
    against local governments shall continue in force. No
    -13-
    provision of KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006 shall in any
    way be construed to expand the existing common law
    concerning municipal tort liability as of July 15, 1988,
    nor eliminate or abrogate the defense of governmental
    immunity for county governments.
    KRS 65.2003 provides:
    Notwithstanding KRS 65.2001, a local government shall
    not be liable for injuries or losses resulting from:
    ....
    (3) Any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasi-
    judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or
    others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the
    local government, which shall include by example, but
    not be limited to:
    (a) The adoption or failure to adopt any ordinance,
    resolution, order, regulation, or rule;
    (b) The failure to enforce any law;
    (c) The issuance, denial, suspension, revocation of, or
    failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke
    any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or
    similar authorization;
    (d) The exercise of discretion when in the face of
    competing demands, the local government
    determines whether and how to utilize or apply
    existing resources; or
    (e) Failure to make an inspection.
    Nothing contained in this subsection shall be
    construed to exempt a local government from
    liability for negligence arising out of acts or
    -14-
    omissions of its employees in carrying out their
    ministerial duties.
    CALGA plainly applies to torts against local governments for death or personal
    injury caused by a defect/hazardous condition of public property per KRS
    65.2001(1). And, importantly herein, KRS 65.2001(2) expresses legislative intent
    that CALGA shall not “be construed to expand the existing common law
    concerning municipal tort liability.” Thereafter, KRS 65.2003(3) states that a local
    government shall not be liable for “[a]ny claim arising from the exercise of
    judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative, or quasi-legislative authority or others, exercise
    of judgment or discretion vested in the local government[.]” KRS 65.2003(3) then
    lists five examples (subsections (a)-(e)) of immune functions, which include the
    adoption of rules, exercise of discretion on how to utilize resources when faced
    with completing demands, and failure to make an inspection.