Jennifer Albright, Individually and as Administratrix of the Estate of David K. Albright v. Louisville & Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer District ( 2023 )
[…] ministerial function to which no immunity attaches. Mason v. City of Mt. Sterling,
    
    122 S.W.3d 500
    , 504 (Ky. 2003); City of Maysville v. Brooks, 
    140 S.W. 665
    , 668
    (Ky. 1911). For the following reasons, we agree with Albright and are of the
    opinion that the circuit court erroneously concluded that MSD was immune from
    Albright’s tort claims under CALGA.
    CALGA was passed by the General Assembly in 1988, and the
    disposition of this issue centers upon two provisions of CALGA – KRS 65.2001
    and KRS 65.2003. KRS 65.2001 reads:
    (1) Every action in tort against any local government in
    this Commonwealth for death, personal injury or
    property damages proximately caused by:
    (a) Any defect or hazardous condition in public lands,
    buildings or other public property, including
    personalty;
    (b) Any act or omission of any employee, while acting
    within the scope of his employment or duties; or
    (c) Any act or omission of a person other than an
    employee for which the local government is or may be
    liable shall be subject to the provisions of KRS
    65.2002 to 65.2006.
    (2) Except as otherwise specifically provided in KRS
    65.2002 to 65.2006, all enacted and case-made law,
    substantive or procedural, concerning actions in tort
    against local governments shall continue in force. No
    -13-
    provision of KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006 shall in any
    way be construed to expand the existing common law
    concerning municipal tort liability as of July 15, 1988,
    nor eliminate or abrogate the defense of governmental
    immunity for county governments.
    KRS 65.2003 provides:
    Notwithstanding KRS 65.2001, a local government shall
    not be liable for injuries or losses resulting from:
    ....
    (3) Any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasi-
    judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or