Jennifer Albright, Individually and as Administratrix of the Estate of David K. Albright v. Louisville & Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer District ( 2023 )
[…] -15-
    of Appeals viewed municipal immunity under KRS 65.2003(3) and under the
    common-law as identical:
    [T]hey interpret KRS 65.2003(3) as pertaining not only
    to the exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative or
    quasi-legislative authority, but also to any other “exercise
    of judgment or discretion vested in the local
    government,” including any “failure to enforce any law.”
    We disagree with their argument.
    Quite frankly, we are unable to determine the
    legislative intent embodied in the portion of KRS
    65.2003(3) which refers to “the exercise of judicial,
    quasi-judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or
    others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the
    local government” (emphasis added). In this context, the
    term “others,” followed by a comma, is ambiguous as it
    does not logically modify the phrases which immediately
    either precede or follow it in the statute. In the face of
    such ambiguity, we must construe the statute in view of