Jennifer Albright, Individually and as Administratrix of the Estate of David K. Albright v. Louisville & Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer District ( 2023 )
[…] Noffsinger, Ky., 
    280 S.W.2d 517
     (1955).
    As noted above, KRS 65.2003(3) includes several
    examples of the types of claims against which cities are
    immune from liability. Each one of those examples
    pertains to the use of judgment or discretion in the
    exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative or quasi-
    legislative authority and not, as appellees assert, to some
    “other” exercise of judgment or discretion by the local
    government. Indeed, the interpretation of the statute
    urged by appellees would be inconsistent with KRS
    65.2001, which was enacted simultaneously with KRS
    65.2003 and which provides that “[n]o provision of KRS
    65.2002 to 65.2006 shall in any way be construed to
    expand the existing common law concerning municipal
    tort liability as of July 15, 1988.” . . .
    ....
    -16-
    Moreover, we do not agree with appellees’
    assertion that a finding in their favor is compelled by the
    fact that KRS 65.2003 lists the “failure to enforce any
    law” as an example of the type of claim against which a