Brianna Boel v. Earvance Tyson D/B/A Lynette Tyson ( 2021 )
[…] 328 S.W.3d 694
    , 696 (Ky.
    App. 2010) (citing Elwell v. Stone, 
    799 S.W.2d 46
    , 47 (Ky. App. 1990)). Because
    the record is small, and we have been able to determine Boel’s arguments were
    properly preserved, we will ignore the deficiency and proceed with the review.
    2
    Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
    -4-
    Whether an action is barred by the statute of limitations is
    a question of law, which an appellate court reviews de novo. Estate of Wittich By
    & Through Wittich v. Flick, 
    519 S.W.3d 774
    , 776 (Ky. 2017) (citation omitted).
    KRS 304.39-230(6) sets forth the applicable statute of limitations: “An action for
    tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060 may be commenced not later than
    two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the date of issuance of the last basic
    or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later
    occurs.”
    Here, Boel received her last personal injury protection payments on
    November 21, 2013. However, pursuant to KRS 413.170(1), the statute of
    limitations was tolled until March 22, 2017, when Boel turned eighteen years old.