Eric L. Gibson v. Kentucky Department of Corrections ( 2022 )
[…] Gibson’s appeal.
    On August 26, 2020, the circuit court denied Gibson’s CR 59.05
    motion. This appeal followed.
    We review judgments on motions to dismiss under CR 12.02(f) de
    novo. Morgan v. Bird, 
    289 S.W.3d 222
    , 226 (Ky. App. 2009) (citation omitted).
    Because such a motion involves a pure question of law, we owe the circuit court’s
    decision no deference. 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    On appeal, Gibson argues the circuit court erred in dismissing his
    complaint for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. In part, KRS 454.415
    mandates:
    (1) No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an
    inmate . . . until administrative remedies as set forth in
    the policies and procedures of the Department of
    Corrections, county jail, or other local or regional
    correctional facility are exhausted.
    (2) Administrative remedies shall be exhausted even if
    the remedy the inmate seeks is unavailable.
    (3) The inmate shall attach to any complaint filed
    documents verifying that administrative remedies
    have been exhausted.
    (4) A court shall dismiss a civil action brought by an
    inmate . . . if the inmate has not exhausted
    administrative remedies[.]
    -4-
    The burden to provide documentation of exhaustion of administrative
    remedies is placed solely on the inmate by KRS 454.415(3). Herein, Gibson
    attached no documentation to either his complaint or amended complaint, a clear
    violation of the statute.