Blaine A. Bray v. Kentucky Department of Corrections ( 2022 )
[…] Although he
    now argues that he was never required to participate in a substance abuse program,
    Bray stated in his petition to the circuit court that he had been improperly ordered
    to complete a substance abuse program because he had not been convicted of a
    crime involving drugs or alcohol. The fact that his current argument was not
    presented to the circuit court for review is alone a sufficient basis for affirming the
    decision of the circuit court. However, even had that deficiency not precluded our
    review, KRS 197.045 clearly dispels Bray’s contention that he has been deprived a
    protected interest for which he can receive relief.
    -4-
    That statute provides in pertinent part:
    (1) Any person convicted and sentenced to a state penal
    institution:
    ....
    (b) May receive a credit on his or her sentence for:
    3. Acts of exceptional service during times
    of emergency, awarded at the discretion
    of the commissioner in an amount not to
    exceed seven (7) days per month.
    (Emphases added.) Thus, the unambiguous language of KRS 197.045(1)(b)3.
    makes clear that awards of meritorious good time are, as the circuit court
    determined, purely discretionary.
    Further, caselaw interpreting the statute supports the decision of the
    circuit court.