Progressive Direct Insurance Company v. Courtney Hartson ( 2023 )
[…] General Hospital bill is determined by the sequence of
    events. The hospital bill was incurred between August
    29 and October 31, 1975. The medical assistance
    payments were not made until July 2, 1976. Basic
    reparation benefits are payable monthly as loss accrues.
    KRS 304.39-210(1). Assuming that Outlaw had filed a
    claim for benefits soon after the accident and that the
    assigned claims bureau had promptly assigned her claim
    to State Auto, State Auto would not have had any right to
    make any deduction for any future medical assistance
    payments. KRS 304.39-210(3) provides:
    A claim for basic or added reparation
    benefits shall be paid without deduction for
    the benefits which are to be subtracted
    pursuant to the provisions on calculation of
    net loss if these benefits have not been paid
    to the claimant before the reparations
    benefits are overdue or the claim is paid.
    The reparation obligor is entitled to
    reimbursement from the person obligated to
    make the payments or from the claimant
    who actually receives the payments.
    However, Outlaw made no claim for benefits
    under the MVRA until August 16, 1976, after the state
    medical assistance payment of $3,308.06 had been made
    to General Hospital on July 2, 1976. The medical
    assistance payments constituted “benefits” and