Progressive Direct Insurance Company v. Courtney Hartson ( 2023 )
[…] Again, this case is about BRB benefits
    for an MVA that occurred over five years ago. The policy and purpose of BRB
    under the MVRA was clearly frustrated here. The circuit judge carefully evaluated
    the issues in this matter. We may not substitute our judgment for the circuit
    court’s. The circuit court did not err in refusing to award 18% interest.
    The circuit court ordered PDIC to pay 12% interest “beginning 30 days
    after Progressive was notified of the claim.” We must disagree with the circuit
    court regarding the date. Pursuant to KRS 304.39-210(1), “[b]enefits are overdue
    if not paid within thirty (30) days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable
    proof of the fact and amount of loss realized[.]” When read in conjunction with
    KRS 304.39-210(2), it is clear Hartson can only collect interest on overdue
    benefits.
    15
    See page 16 of Appellee’s/Cross-Appellant’s brief.
    -24-
    As previously stated, although Progressive received assignment of the