Progressive Direct Insurance Company v. Courtney Hartson ( 2023 )
[…] government benefits, other gratuitous benefits, or benefits received from any other
    source. However, Hartson’s emergency room bill was paid by Passport/Medicaid
    on June 30, 2017 (i.e., shortly after the date Hartson completed the KACP forms).
    Progressive received assignment of Hartson’s claim through KACP on or about
    August 20, 2018. Progressive initially denied the claim on October 15, 2018,
    based on language contained in the Auto-Owners insurance policy. At that time,
    Progressive believed Auto-Owners was responsible for BRB.
    KRS 304.39-210(2) states that “[o]verdue payments bear interest at
    the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, except that if delay was without
    reasonable foundation the rate of interest shall be eighteen percent (18%) per
    annum.” The question is whether Progressive had a “reasonable foundation” to
    deny or delay Hartson’s claim after it received her medical bills on April 16, 2019.
    A reasonable foundation for delay is defined as either “assertion of a legitimate and