Charlie W. Gordon v. Eric T. Gordon ( 2021 )
[…] that the jurisdiction shall be concurrent.” 
    Id.
     (Emphasis added.) If jurisdiction is
    concurrent, “once a court of concurrent jurisdiction has begun the exercise of that
    jurisdiction over a case, its authority to deal with the action is exclusive and no
    other court of concurrent jurisdiction may interfere with the pending proceedings.
    20 Am. Jur. 2d, Courts, s 128, page 481.” Akers v. Stephenson, 
    469 S.W.2d 704
    ,
    706 (Ky. 1970).
    The district court’s reason for retaining jurisdiction over this claim
    was KRS 457.160, which provides a list of those who “may petition a District
    Court to construe a power of attorney or review the agent’s conduct, and grant
    appropriate relief[.]” KRS 457.160(1). That statute further provides that “[u]pon
    motion by the principal, the court shall dismiss a petition filed under this section,
    unless the court finds that the principal lacks capacity to revoke the agent’s
    authority or the power of attorney.” KRS 457.160(2). Plainly, the statute
    -7-
    contemplates the district court’s making a determination regarding the capacity of
    the principal when, as in this case, a petition is brought challenging the conduct of