Charlie W. Gordon v. Eric T. Gordon ( 2021 )
[…] district court properly retained jurisdiction over the claim that Effie lacked mental
    capacity to execute the POA. The original jurisdiction of the circuit and district
    -6-
    courts is determined by the legislature. Abell v. Reynolds, 
    191 S.W.3d 1
    , 3 (Ky.
    App. 2006) (citing KY. CONST. §§ 112(5) and 113(6); KRS 23A.010). “When the
    legislature does not specifically assign jurisdiction of a particular matter to the
    district court, jurisdiction rests in the circuit court.” Id. (citing Hyatt v.
    Commonwealth, 
    72 S.W.3d 566
    , 577 (Ky. 2002)). KRS 24A.020 provides that
    “[w]hen jurisdiction over any matter is granted to District Court by statute, such
    jurisdiction shall be deemed to be exclusive unless the statute specifically states
    that the jurisdiction shall be concurrent.” 
    Id.
     (Emphasis added.) If jurisdiction is
    concurrent, “once a court of concurrent jurisdiction has begun the exercise of that
    jurisdiction over a case, its authority to deal with the action is exclusive and no