Charlie W. Gordon v. Eric T. Gordon ( 2021 )
[…] everyone with the surname Gordon needed their mail forwarded and that Eric did
    not have the authority to authorize the mail to be forwarded. But there is no
    evidence that Eric arranged for the mail to be forwarded with any nefarious
    purpose in mind; furthermore, Charlie acquiesced in the arrangement and provides
    no evidence that he contacted the post office in order to have his own mail sent to
    him.
    Charlie also argues that the circuit court failed to consider that the
    record shows Eric entered Charlie’s residence without notice. KRS 383.615(2)
    provides that “[a] landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the
    tenant in case of emergency.” Charlie claims there is an issue of fact regarding
    whether an emergency existed to justify Eric’s entry into the home. Specifically,
    he argues that even if the mailbox was overstuffed and overflowing, as described