Charlie W. Gordon v. Eric T. Gordon ( 2021 )
[…] unless the court finds that the principal lacks capacity to revoke the agent’s
    authority or the power of attorney.” KRS 457.160(2). Plainly, the statute
    -7-
    contemplates the district court’s making a determination regarding the capacity of
    the principal when, as in this case, a petition is brought challenging the conduct of
    a POA. Under the foregoing authority, the circuit court correctly held that the
    district court retained jurisdiction over this claim.
    Charlie nonetheless argues that KRS 24A.120 specifically excludes
    this claim from the district court’s jurisdiction. KRS 24A.120 was enacted in part
    to confer exclusive jurisdiction upon the district courts in “[m]atters involving
    probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary
    proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules
    of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal[.]” KRS 24A.120(2);
    Karem v. Bryant, 
    370 S.W.3d 867
    , 870 (Ky. 2012).
    Charlie contends that a genuine dispute exists as to whether his
    challenge to the validity of the POA is “adversarial” and thereby properly before
    the circuit court.