James A. Fielder v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] 1
    Kentucky Revised Statutes.
    BACKGROUND
    On September 11, 2017, a Meade County grand jury indicted Fielder
    on charges of first-degree sexual abuse of his granddaughter. He pleaded guilty.
    Prior to sentencing, Fielder moved the circuit court to add the DOC as
    a party and the motion was granted on August 14, 2019. A month later, Fielder
    was sentenced to imprisonment for a term of five years.
    After Fielder served twenty percent of his sentence and was thus
    parole eligible under 501 KAR2 1:030, he filed a motion in circuit court to declare
    KRS 439.340(11) unconstitutional as applied to him. KRS 439.340(11) says “[n]o
    eligible sexual offender . . . shall be granted parole unless he or she has
    successfully completed the Sexual Offender Treatment Program [(SOTP)].” He
    argued that the DOC had housed him at the Meade County Detention Center where
    completion of the SOTP could not be accomplished before his 501 KAR 1:030
    parole eligibility.
    After a hearing on Fielder’s constitutional challenge, the circuit court