Department of Welfare v. Fox , 240 S.W.2d 65 ( 1951 )
[…] Fox replied and pleaded the statute of limitations. The Department demurred to the reply and the demurrer being overruled and the Department declining to plead further, the court denied that portion of the Department’s claim of $9136.45 in excess of $1705. From that judgment the Department appeals.

    Fox, in pleading the statute of limitations, relied upon KRS 413.120, which provides :

    “The following actions shall be commenced within five years after the cause of action accrued: * * *
    “(2) An action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability. * * * ’’