Brian Smith v. Kentucky Parole Board ( 2023 )
[…] Phillips v.
    Commonwealth, 
    382 S.W.3d 52
    , 55 (Ky. App. 2012). Nothing in the language of
    KRS 532.030 changes that foundational conclusion. Smith’s reliance on the phrase
    in the statute that similarly situated inmates may not enjoy the “benefit of
    probation or parole” for twenty-five years is misplaced. Although the statute’s
    usage of “benefit” is peculiar, the overall intention is clear: the “benefit” is that
    Smith became eligible for parole after serving twenty-five years. Period. The
    2
    In relevant part, KRS 532.030(1) permits a person convicted of a capital offense to be
    sentenced to “a term of imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until he has
    served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence . . . .”
    -4-
    statute’s stilted language does not entitle Smith to actually receive parole. See,
    e.g., Bartley v. Wright, No. 2012-SC-000643-MR, 
    2013 WL 1188060
    , at *2 (Ky.
    Mar. 21, 2013) (“Bartley was sentenced to life in prison. The qualification to that