Brian Smith v. Kentucky Parole Board ( 2023 )
[…] Kentucky’s binding administrative regulation. See 501 KAR 1:080, § 1. In sum,
    Smith has cited to no binding authority to show that any relevant KPBPP conflicts
    with, or fails to comply with, any applicable statute, nor has he shown that the
    Board failed to consider any risk assessment(s) when it denied him parole.
    And, moreover, risk assessments are only one factor among many
    which the Board may use to make parole decisions. Regardless of what Smith
    perceives to be his favorable risk assessment scores, “[d]enial of parole is an
    5
    KRS 439.335(1) provides in relevant part that “[i]n considering the granting of parole and the
    terms of parole, the parole board shall use the results from an inmate’s validated risk and needs
    assessment . . . .” KRS 439.340(2) similarly states that “[b]efore granting the parole of any
    prisoner, the board shall consider the pertinent information regarding the prisoner, including the
    results of his or her most recent risk and needs assessment . . . .”
    6