Commonwealth, Department of Parks v. Bergee Bros., Inc. , 480 S.W.2d 158 ( 1972 )
[…] As a matter of grace, such a remedy may be granted, withdrawn or restricted at the will of the legislature (citations omitted).” University of Kentucky v. Guynn, Ky., 372 S.W.2d 414 (1963).

    The judiciary enforces the decisions of the board and has limited appellate review. The jurisdiction of the circuit court in appeals arising from the board is extrinsic; it has no other powers or duties than those enumerated in the statutes. *160Specifically, KRS 44.140 is the source of the circuit court’s authority. The first sentence of subsection one of this statute limits the jurisdiction of the court to appeals from “all awards of the board where the amount in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, is more than one hundred dollars.” The word “awards” means all final decisions of the board on the merits. Prior to 1960 when the statute was amended the words “and judgments” followed “awards”, and it is presumed that these words were omitted in order for the statute to conform with modern administrative law parlance. See “award”, 4A Words and Phrases p. 731; 7 C.J.S. Award, p. 1311. The remainder of this subsection sets the venue, time for taking appeal and mode of procedure.

    It is of particular importance that the court acknowledge that on appeals under KRS 44.140(2) “. . . no new evidence may be introduced, except as to fraud or misconduct of some person engaged in the hearing before the board.” The court is limited by that statute to determining:

    (1) Whether or not the board acted without or in excess of its powers;
    (2) The award was'procured by fraud;
    (3) The award was not in conformity to the provisions of KRS 44.070 to 44.-160; and