United States v. Carlos Rodriguez , 915 F.3d 532 ( 2019 )
[…] it, and to serve as a deterrent to the economic power of criminal activity. 
    Id. at 1631
    (quoting Caplin & Drysdale, Chartered v. United States, 
    491 U.S. 617
    , 629-30
    (1989)). While some aspects of mandatory restitution statutes are punitive, the
    primary purpose of such statutes is "remedial or compensatory." Paroline v. United
    States, 
    572 U.S. 434
    , 456 (2014). Most importantly, unlike the forfeiture statute, the
    express language of the MVRA allows joint and severable liability. Nothing in
    Honeycutt undercuts the language of 18 U.S.C. § 3664(h) ("If the court finds that
    more than 1 defendant has contributed to the loss of a victim, the court may make
    each defendant liable for payment of the full amount of restitution . . . ." ). In fact, a
    primary reason behind the Honeycutt Court's decision was the lack of statutory text
    authorizing forfeiture to be allotted jointly and 
    severally. 137 S. Ct. at 1632
    .
    Accordingly, the government met its burden to prove the amount of restitution by a