State Ex Rel. Pennick v. Hall , 26 Wash. 2d 172 ( 1946 )
[…] State Ex Rel. Pennick v. Hall , 26 Wash. 2d 172 ( 1946 )


Menu:
  • The majority opinion seeks to carry out the constitutional prohibition against a member of the legislature participating in the creation of a new public office or in an increase in the emoluments of an existing office, and thereafter enriching himself by securing his own *Page 179 election or appointment to such office. The section of the constitution under inquiry is Art. II, § 13, which reads as follows:

    "No member of the legislature during the term for which he iselected shall be appointed or elected to any civil office in the state which shall have been created, or the emoluments of whichshall have been increased, during the term for which he waselected." (Italics mine.)

    I subscribe fully to the rule announced by Judges Blake and Millard in their dissenting opinion in State ex rel.