(1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 127 ( 1974 )
[…] Article XIV, sec. 11 dealing with the first elections, reads in part:

    ". . . The returns of election for state officer . . . shall be certified and transmitted to the speaker of the assembly . . . and as soon as the legislature shall be organized the speaker of the assembly and the president of the senate shall, in the presence of both houses, examine the returns and declare who are duly elected to fill the several offices hereinbefore mentioned, and give to each of the persons elected a certificate of his election."

    Section 5.01 (3), Stats., compels the same conclusion in these words:

    ". . . The person receiving the greatest number of legal votes for the office shall be declared elected, and the canvassers shall so determine and certify."

    See also State ex rel. Schuet v. Murray, supra, for the proposition that election refers to the day the ballots are completed by the voters.