Samual Austin Miller v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] open container during the second traffic stop. The circuit court had authority under
    KRS 533.020(1) to modify Miller’s probation to include abstention from alcohol or
    referral to an alcohol treatment program as suggested by Ms. Goss; however, the
    court did neither. Rather, the court revoked Miller’s probation.
    Based on the foregoing, we conclude the circuit court’s findings of
    fact were not sufficient to revoke Miller’s probation based on the evidentiary
    record in this case. Similarly, the court’s findings did not satisfy the requirements
    of KRS 439.3106, as argued by Miller on appeal. KRS 439.3106(1) provides that
    supervised individuals shall be subject to:
    (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible
    incarceration for failure to comply with the
    conditions of supervision when such failure
    constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the
    supervised individual or the community at large,
    and cannot be appropriately managed in the
    community; or
    (b) Sanctions other than revocation and
    incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the
    violation behavior, the risk of future criminal
    behavior by the offender, and the need for, and
    availability of, interventions which may assist the
    offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the
    community.
    -9-
    The Kentucky Supreme Court has explained that “KRS 439.3106(1)
    requires trial courts to consider whether a probationer’s failure to abide by a
    condition of supervision constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the
    community at large, and whether the probationer cannot be managed in the
    community before probation may be revoked.” Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 780. As
    this Court has previously stated, “the General Assembly intended the task of
    considering and making findings regarding the two factors of KRS 439.3106(1) to