Samual Austin Miller v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] Midland Guardian Acceptance Corp. of Cincinnati, Ohio v. Britt, 
    439 S.W.2d 313
    , 314 (Ky.
    1968).
    -6-
    ascertain how this conduct violated Miller’s conditions of probation as stated in the
    Order on Motion for Shock Probation entered August 8, 2017.
    Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 533.030(1) provides, in relevant
    part, that a court shall “provide as an explicit condition of every sentence to
    probation or conditional discharge that the defendant not commit another offense
    during the period for which the sentence remains subject to revocation.” KRS
    533.030(2) lists other conditions of probation that a court may impose “in addition
    to any other reasonable condition.” KRS 533.030(2)(l) permits a court to impose,
    in relevant part, the condition that a defendant “[s]ubmit to periodic testing for the
    use of controlled substances or alcohol, if the defendant’s record indicates a
    controlled substance or alcohol problem.” There is nothing in the record before
    this Court to indicate Miller had an alcohol problem at the time of entry of his plea
    in 2017, and the underlying crimes were unrelated to alcohol consumption by
    Miller. The portion of the Order granting shock probation that addressed substance