M.A.M. v. Commonwealth , 402 S.W.3d 546 ( 2013 )
[…] It is important to note that M.A.M. does not challenge the court’s determination that he was in contempt based upon the JSOO of November 1, 2011. Rather, he alleges that commitment to the Cabinet for his contempt was an excessive punishment and that the court only has the authority to commit a child to the Cabinet via an Emergency Custody Order and a finding that adheres to the Juvenile Code, which he contends were not done in this case.

    The child cites KRS 610.010(9) in support of his argument, which he claims “expressly states that ‘no emergency removal or temporary custody orders shall be effective unless the provisions of KRS Chapter 620 [the Dependency, Neglect, and Abuse (DNA) Chapter] are followed.’ ” However, the child’s argument is misplaced because, in quoting the statute, he omitted a condition that precedes the aforementioned language in KRS 610.010(9), which actually states, in perti*555nent part: “if the case involves allegations of dependency, neglect, or abuse, no emergency removal or temporary custody orders shall be effective unless the provisions of KRS Chapter 620 are followed.” The present case is not a dependency, neglect, or abuse action. Accordingly, M.A.M.’s reliance upon KRS 610.010(9) and KRS Chapter 620 is misplaced in this contempt action, which is based upon a status offender order.