Timothy Lunsford v. Central Bank and Trust Company ( 2021 )
[…] obligated to go through with their purchase or at least forfeit their deposit regardless of the
    property’s condition, there appears to be no Kentucky statute which expressly states that all
    master commissioner or judicial sales are “as is” or totally without warranty and at the buyer’s
    risk. However, some statutes indicate that newspaper advertisements of judicial sales should
    state the terms of sale and that the court can require the payment of a deposit to cover expenses if
    a resale becomes necessary. See KRS 426.560 (newspaper advertisements for judicial sales must
    “state the time, place and terms of sale and describe the property to be sold”); KRS 451.170
    (stating that judicial sales can be for cash or credit and that court may require the payment of a
    deposit sufficient to cover the expense of a resale).
    -11-
    Although we are unaware of any express provision in current statutes