Leslie Lawrence v. Kellogg's ( 2021 )
[…] remanding on this issue. Kellogg’s requests that we affirm the Board’s decision on
    the basis that the ALJ failed to establish Lawrence could not work, given ample
    evidence to the contrary and the fact that Dr. Harreld himself never opined that
    Lawrence could not work.
    Permanent total disability is “the condition of an employee who, due
    to an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent
    inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury[.]” KRS
    342.0011(11)(c). A permanent disability rating is “the permanent impairment
    -10-
    rating selected by an [ALJ] times the factor set forth in the table that appears at
    KRS 342.730(1)(b)[.]” KRS 342.0011(36).
    An ALJ must undertake a five-step analysis to determine whether a
    claimant has a permanent total disability. Stumbo, 461 S.W.3d at 396. As there is
    no dispute that steps one, two, three and five were satisfied, we need not review
    those steps.