James Christopher Sewell v. Elizabeth Ingrid Sweet ( 2021 )
[…] Stalking
    In granting the IPO for Sweet, the family court made the finding that
    domestic violence and abuse and stalking had occurred and may occur again.
    -9-
    However, Sewell argues there were insufficient facts to warrant the family court’s
    findings. While we agree with Sewell that there was insufficient evidence to
    support the finding of stalking, we conclude that there was substantial evidence to
    support the family court’s finding that dating violence and abuse had occurred and
    may again occur.
    Pursuant to KRS 456.060(1), a court may issue an IPO if it finds “by a
    preponderance of the evidence that dating violence and abuse, sexual assault, or
    stalking has occurred and may again occur[.]” KRS 456.010(2) defines “dating
    violence and abuse” as “physical injury, serious physical injury, stalking, sexual
    assault, strangulation, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious