Kentucky Concealed Carry Coalition, Inc v. City of Pikeville, Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] [s]ubparagraph (A) does not apply to the possession of a
    firearm . . . (ii) if the individual possessing the firearm is
    licensed to do so by the State in which the school zone is
    located or a political subdivision of the State, and the law
    of the State or political subdivision requires that, before
    an individual obtains such a license, the law enforcement
    authorities of the State or political subdivision verify that
    the individual is qualified under law to receive the
    license[.]
    (Emphasis added.) As already discussed, KRS 237.110 discusses licenses to carry
    concealed deadly weapons and states that:
    [p]rior to the issuance of an original or renewal license to
    carry a concealed deadly weapon, the Department of
    Kentucky State Police . . . shall conduct a background
    check to ascertain whether the applicant is eligible under
    18 U.S.C. sec. 922(g) and (n), any other applicable
    federal law, and state law to purchase, receive, or possess
    a firearm or ammunition, or both.
    Thus, while the Gun-Free School Zone Act applies to the open carrying of firearms
    within the Expo Center as the Expo Center is within 1,000 feet of a school, the
    statute specifically exempts those persons with a valid Kentucky concealed carry
    -15-