Kentucky Concealed Carry Coalition, Inc v. City of Pikeville, Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] defense of themselves and of the State, subject to the
    power of the General Assembly to enact laws to prevent
    persons from carrying concealed weapons.
    (Emphasis added.)
    -5-
    Moreover, while the Kentucky Constitution allows the General
    Assembly to enact laws regarding the carrying of concealed weapons, the General
    Assembly has specifically preempted other forms of local government from
    establishing any rule, policy, procedure, ordinance, or “other form of executive or
    legislative action” that prohibits or otherwise regulates firearms. KRS 65.870.
    Specifically, the General Assembly enacted KRS 65.870, which provides, in
    applicable part, that:
    (1) [n]o existing or future city, county, urban-county
    government, charter county, consolidated local
    government, unified local government, special district,
    local or regional public or quasi-public agency, board,
    commission, department, public corporation, or any
    person acting under the authority of any of these
    organizations may occupy any part of the field of
    regulation of the manufacture, sale, purchase, taxation,
    transfer, ownership, possession, carrying, storage, or
    transportation of firearms, ammunition, components of
    firearms, components of ammunition, firearms
    accessories, or combination thereof.
    Further, “[a]ny existing or future ordinance, executive order, administrative
    regulation, policy, procedure, rule, or any other form of executive or legislative
    action in violation of this section or the spirit thereof is hereby declared null, void,
    and unenforceable.” KRS 65.870(2).
    Thus, the foregoing statutory language sets forth the General
    Assembly’s intent that no form of local government is permitted to regulate or
    promulgate any rules, policies, or other forms of executive or legislative action in
    -6-