Kentucky Concealed Carry Coalition, Inc v. City of Pikeville, Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] school authorities as provided in KRS 527.070, any child-caring facility as defined
    in KRS 199.011, any day-care center as defined in KRS 199.894, or any certified
    family child-care home as defined in KRS 199.8982[.]” However, the Expo Center
    is not an elementary or secondary school facility, child-care facility, or day-care
    center. Further, no “1000-foot” rule exists under Kentucky’s statute, as it applies
    only to facilities owned by the school. Thus, a blanket prohibition of firearms is
    not proper.
    Moreover, Appellees argue that KRS 237.110(16)(e) supports their
    blanket prohibition of firearms at the Expo Center. KRS 237.110(16)(e) states that
    anyone who obtains a concealed carry license is not authorized to carry a
    concealed firearm into “[a]ny portion of an establishment licensed to dispense beer
    or alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises, which portion of the
    establishment is primarily devoted to that purpose[.]” (Emphasis added.) In this
    case, while the Expo Center may be licensed to serve alcohol, it is not “primarily
    devoted to that purpose[.]” Again, the Expo Center’s policies and lease provisions
    -16-
    providing for a blanket prohibition of firearms went far beyond a simple