Kentucky Concealed Carry Coalition, Inc v. City of Pikeville, Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] establishing standards for an individual’s right to carry concealed weapons.
    Specifically, under KRS 237.110, once obtained, a license to carry a concealed
    firearm or other deadly weapon is “valid throughout the Commonwealth and,
    -7-
    except as provided in this section or other specific section of the Kentucky Revised
    Statutes or federal law, permit[s] the holder of the license to carry firearms,
    ammunition, or other deadly weapons, or a combination thereof, at any location in
    the Commonwealth[.]”
    Nevertheless, the General Assembly also passed KRS 237.115(2),
    which provides, in applicable part, that:
    [t]he legislative body of a . . . city . . . may, by statute,
    administrative regulation, or ordinance, prohibit or limit
    the carrying of concealed deadly weapons in that portion
    of a building owned, leased, or controlled by that unit of
    government. That portion of a building in which the
    carrying of concealed deadly weapons is prohibited or
    limited shall be clearly identified by signs posted at the
    entrance to the restricted area. . . . The provisions of this
    section shall not be deemed to be a violation of KRS
    65.870 if the requirements of this section are followed.
    KRS 237.115(2) (emphasis added). Consequently, with the enactment of this
    statute, the General Assembly made a limited delegation of power concerning the
    regulation of the carrying of concealed weapons to local governments whereby a
    city government – without otherwise violating the statutory prohibition contained
    in KRS 65.870 – may prohibit or limit the carrying of concealed deadly weapons in
    buildings or portions of buildings owned, leased, or controlled by the city.
    Accordingly, the General Assembly has specifically required that the
    only entity entitled to promulgate rules or policies relating to the prohibition of