Kentucky Concealed Carry Coalition, Inc v. City of Pikeville, Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] broadest expression of the right to bear arms.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Holland v.
    Commonwealth, 
    294 S.W.2d 83
    , 85 (Ky. 1956)). Thus, “[b]earing an unconcealed
    weapon is not an offense[,]” the Court stressed. 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    3. The Concealed Carrying of Firearms on City Property in
    Kentucky
    In line with Kentucky’s constitutional language, the Kentucky
    General Assembly has enacted various laws authorizing the issuance of and
    establishing standards for an individual’s right to carry concealed weapons.
    Specifically, under KRS 237.110, once obtained, a license to carry a concealed
    firearm or other deadly weapon is “valid throughout the Commonwealth and,
    -7-
    except as provided in this section or other specific section of the Kentucky Revised
    Statutes or federal law, permit[s] the holder of the license to carry firearms,
    ammunition, or other deadly weapons, or a combination thereof, at any location in
    the Commonwealth[.]”
    Nevertheless, the General Assembly also passed KRS 237.115(2),
    which provides, in applicable part, that:
    [t]he legislative body of a . . . city . . . may, by statute,
    administrative regulation, or ordinance, prohibit or limit