Kentucky Concealed Carry Coalition, Inc v. City of Pikeville, Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] statutory framework to each of the applicable properties involved in this case.
    A. The Eastern Kentucky Exposition Center a/k/a the
    Appalachian Wireless Arena
    Pursuant to KRS 154.40-020, the General Assembly formed the
    Eastern Kentucky Exposition Center Corporation (the “Expo Corp”) “as an
    independent, de jure municipal corporation and political subdivision of the
    Commonwealth that shall be a public body corporate and politic” to develop,
    operate, and manage the Eastern Kentucky Exposition Center (the “Expo Center”).
    KRS 154.40-050 states that the Expo Corp “shall provide all management
    functions for the facility and for any other property acquired or leased in
    accordance with its powers established in this section.” Finally, under the same
    statute, the Expo Corp “shall have the exclusive control of all exhibitions,
    performances, and concessions in the [Expo Center].” KRS 154.40-050.
    In February of 2011, the Expo Corp, as the custodian of the Expo