Kentucky Concealed Carry Coalition, Inc v. City of Pikeville, Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] 240 S.W.3d 679
    , 683 (Ky. App.
    2007). “The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was
    arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.”
    Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 
    11 S.W.3d 575
    , 581 (Ky. 2000).
    This Commonwealth adheres to the “American Rule” which provides
    that “attorney’s fees are not recoverable in the absence of a statutory or contractual
    provision to the contrary[.]” Gibson v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 
    328 S.W.3d 195
    , 204 (Ky. App. 2010). To that end, KRS 65.870(4) states, in relevant
    part, that: “[a] court shall award the prevailing party in any such suit [under KRS
    65.870] . . . [r]easonable attorney’s fees and costs in accordance with the laws of
    this state[.]” In this case, the circuit court awarded attorney’s fees to Appellees as
    the “prevailing party.” However, because we are reversing the circuit court’s grant
    of summary judgment in favor of Appellants, we remand the matter to the trial