Patrick J. O'Connell v. Jonna Z. Bianco ( 2021 )
[…] jurisdiction or assert the statute of frauds as a defense.2 O’Connell’s counterclaim
    against Bianco asserted a breach of contract.
    The case slowly meandered its way to a two-day bench trial held in
    May 2018. On March 22, 2019, the court issued extensive findings of fact,
    conclusions of law and judgment. After noting that the parties did not agree on
    even “the most basic elements of their agreement” and had failed to provide
    “virtually any documentation,” the court found the agister’s lien was invalid and
    2
    See KRS 371.010(7) (“No action shall be brought to charge any person . . . [u]pon any
    agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof . . . unless the
    promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or
    note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith[.]”).
    -3-
    unenforceable because O’Connell had not complied with the requirements of KRS
    376.400. Record (R.) at 787. Finding Bianco’s testimony generally more credible
    than O’Connell, the court concluded that the parties had never agreed that