Lum Enterprises, LLC v. Ruth Mitchell ( 2022 )
[…] denying the motion to withdraw the admissions.
    The trial court did err as a matter of law, however, in holding John W.
    Lum individually liable for the damages. It pierced the corporate veil based on its
    -8-
    determination that the LLC was not a legal entity because it was administratively
    dissolved and never reinstated.
    But the trial court’s legal conclusion that Lum LLC is not a legal
    entity, based on these facts, is erroneous. Administrative dissolution of an LLC,
    which now occurs pursuant to KRS 14A.7-020, does not mean the entity no longer
    exists. “An entity administratively dissolved continues its existence but shall not
    carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business
    and affairs. . . .[and t]he administrative dissolution of an entity shall not terminate
    the authority of its registered agent.” KRS 14A.7-020. The same principle of law
    is repeated in KRS Chapter 275 governing LLCs: “A dissolved limited liability
    company shall continue its existence but shall not carry on any business except that