Samantha Killary v. Linda Thompson ( 2022 )
[…] have been extended to ten years from the date of his conviction.
    However, the 2017 amendments were silent as to the issue of
    retroactivity and therefore it must be presumed that the General Assembly intended
    their application to be prospective only. Indeed, in B.L. v. Schuhmann, 
    380 F. Supp. 3d 614
    , 641 (W.D. Ky. 2019), the federal court concluded that “. . . if any
    Plaintiff’s statute of limitations under KRS 413.249 expired before the filing of
    suit, that right became vested and cannot be divested through the 2017 Amendment
    of KRS 413.249.”
    Most recently, in Doe v. Logan, 
    602 S.W.3d 177
     (Ky. App. 2020), a
    suit by abused students against school employees who failed to report abuse, one
    of the victims argued that “KRS 413.249 allows an action relating to childhood
    sexual abuse or childhood sexual assault to be brought within ten (10) years after
    the victim attains the age of eighteen (18) years.” Id. at 188. This Court rejected
    that argument, instead finding that “[t]he extended ten-year limitations period
    under KRS 413.249 does not apply to claims against non-perpetrator third parties.
    B.L. v. Schuhmann, 
    380 F. Supp. 3d 614
     (W.D. Ky. 2019).” 
    Id.