Samantha Killary v. Linda Thompson ( 2022 )
[…] 2017. We, therefore, remand this matter back to the Jefferson Circuit Court for
    further proceedings as to the case against Sean, having reversed the court’s
    determination that the complaint was untimely.
    Turning now to the claims against the other defendants, under the
    most recent version of the statute, third parties may be liable for damages suffered
    by a victim due to the abusive acts of another if the third party is found to have had
    a duty to the victim of the abuse and failed to act reasonably as to that duty. The
    relevant portion of KRS 413.249 as amended in 2021 states:
    (5) A victim of childhood sexual assault or abuse shall
    not have a cause of action against a third party, unless the
    third party failed to act as a reasonable person or entity in
    complying with their duties to the victim. If a victim of
    childhood sexual assault or abuse has a cause of action
    under this section, the cause of action shall be
    commenced within the time period set forth in subsection
    (2) of this section.
    As argued by the Appellees, and as noted by this Court, the trial court
    had no opportunity to determine if Thompson, Rick, or Metro would be subject to
    liability under the new statute, so we remand for that consideration. Insofar that