Ashley Marie Luna v. Lucio Manuel Luna-Cervantes ( 2022 )
[…] the allocation of a federal tax exemption is not a matter
    solely within the discretion of the trial court but is subject
    to Internal Revenue Code and accompanying regulations.
    
    Id. at 781-82
    . Consequently, a trial court must do more
    than simply look to which parent has the highest income,
    or divide the exemptions, or direct the parties to take the
    exemption in alternate years. 
    Id. at 784
    .
    Nevertheless, the Court also recognized that
    Kentucky courts retain the discretion to allocate the tax
    2
    See 26 [United States Code (U.S.C.)] § 152(e) (assigning
    exemption to “custodial” parent); 26 [Code of Federal Regulations
    (C.F.R.)] § 1.152-4 (“The custodial parent is the parent with whom
    the child resides for the greater number of nights during the
    calendar year, and the noncustodial parent is the parent who is not
    the custodial parent.”). Those provisions, however, allow the
    “noncustodial” parent to receive the exemption if the “custodial
    parent” signs a written waiver declining to claim the exemption.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 152
    (e)(2).
    Adams-Smyrichinsky, 467 S.W.3d at 781-82 (footnote omitted).
    -4-