Commonwealth of Kentucky, Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Commission v. Carey Rennekamp ( 2022 )
[…] error. Because Rennekamp did not admit the error until after she was suspended
    on January 28 and after ample time to investigate the December 24 entry’s
    accuracy, KUIC found Rennekamp’s claim of mistake not credible. The circuit
    court erred in reweighing the evidence and substituting its judgment for the
    agency’s on this issue.
    Having found that Rennekamp was discharged for dishonesty in
    connection with her work, KUIC properly held she was disqualified from receiving
    unemployment benefits. Pursuant to KRS 341.370(1)(b), “[a] worker shall be
    disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of
    unemployment with respect to which . . . [h]e has been discharged for . . .
    dishonesty connected with his most recent work[.]” Because KUIC correctly
    applied the law to the facts, the circuit court erred in reversing its decision. Cecil,
    381 S.W.3d at 246 (“If the reviewing court concludes the rule of law was correctly
    -7-