James Clayton Bailey v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] S.W.3d at 184. These findings will not then be set aside unless clearly erroneous.
    Id. at 188. As fact finder, the trial court alone assesses the credibility of witnesses
    and the weight of the evidence presented. Id. at 187; see also Moore v. Asente, 
    110 S.W.3d 336
    , 354 (Ky. 2003).
    Analysis
    We begin our analysis by reviewing the elements necessary to prove
    Bailey was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of a substance that
    impaired his ability to drive. Those elements are set forth in KRS 189A.010(1)(c),
    which provides:
    (1) A person shall not operate or be in physical control of
    a motor vehicle anywhere in this state:
    ....
    (c) While under the influence of any other substance
    or combination of substances which impairs one’s
    driving ability[.]
    Simply put, to establish a violation of KRS 189A.010(1)(c), the
    Commonwealth must prove that a defendant was operating a motor vehicle while
    under the influence of a substance that impaired his ability to do so. Kidd v.
    -6-
    Commonwealth, 
    146 S.W.3d 400
    , 403 (Ky. App. 2004). And, it is well-established
    that where a police officer “has observed a defendant’s appearance and behavior