James Clayton Bailey v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] influence of a substance that impaired his driving. Rather, the Commonwealth’s
    evidence, through Greenfield’s testimony, was more than sufficient to establish
    Bailey’s impairment beyond a reasonable doubt.
    As concerns Bailey’s argument of involuntary intoxication, we note as
    a general rule, intoxication does not constitute a defense to a criminal charge;
    -7-
    however, there are a few exceptions. See King v. Commonwealth, 
    513 S.W.3d 919
    , 923 (Ky. 2017). Relevant herein, is the exception set forth in KRS
    501.080(2), which provides that involuntary intoxication is a defense to a criminal
    charge only if such condition “[i]s not voluntarily produced and deprives the
    defendant of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct
    or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.” KRS 501.080(2). In
    other words, as noted in the Commentary to KRS 501.080, involuntary intoxication
    can excuse criminal conduct only if it would be excused under the insanity
    provisions as resulting from a mental disease or defect.
    In the case sub judice, Dr.