Timothy Don Chambers v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] 2019; and (2) Chambers had pled guilty to and had been convicted of two
    additional felony offenses in 19-CR-00064. The circuit court also denied
    Chambers’ request to run his sentence in 17-CR-00248 concurrently with the
    sentence he had received in 19-CR-00064. This appeal followed.
    Chambers’ sole argument on appeal is that the circuit court erred by
    refusing to run his sentence of imprisonment in 17-CR-00248 concurrently – as
    opposed to consecutively – with the sentence he received in 19-CR-00064. In
    support, he cites KRS 533.040(3), which provides:
    A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall
    run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or
    parole term for another offense to which the defendant is
    or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence
    of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The
    revocation shall take place prior to parole under or
    expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within
    ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to
    the attention of the Department of Corrections,
    whichever occurs first.
    In a nutshell, Chambers asserts that KRS 533.040(3) required the
    circuit court to run his sentences concurrently because the revocation of his
    probation did not take place “within ninety (90) days after the grounds for
    revocation” came to the attention of the Department of Corrections.
    -4-
    That argument however, ignores the interplay between KRS
    533.040(3) and KRS 533.060(2) in circumstances where an individual, such as
    himself, is granted probation for a felony sentence by a Kentucky state court, and