Timothy Don Chambers v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] circuit court to run his sentences concurrently because the revocation of his
    probation did not take place “within ninety (90) days after the grounds for
    revocation” came to the attention of the Department of Corrections.
    -4-
    That argument however, ignores the interplay between KRS
    533.040(3) and KRS 533.060(2) in circumstances where an individual, such as
    himself, is granted probation for a felony sentence by a Kentucky state court, and
    then incurs a new Kentucky state court felony sentence while on probation. KRS
    533.060(2) provides:
    When a person has been convicted of a felony and is
    committed to a correctional detention facility and
    released on parole or has been released by the court on
    probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and
    is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony
    committed while on parole, probation, shock probation,
    or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible
    for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge
    and the period of confinement for that felony shall not
    run concurrently with any other sentence.
    Our Supreme Court thoroughly addressed the interplay between these
    two provisions in Commonwealth v. Collinsworth, 
    628 S.W.3d 82
     (Ky. 2021),
    explaining:
    Brewer v. Commonwealth involved identical factual
    circumstances and is clearly binding on our Court of