Brent Yoakum v. Tt of B. Louisville, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Appellee’s conduct justifies an award of punitive damages. In sum, Appellant
    seeks an opinion and order reversing the order of summary judgment and
    remanding the matter for further proceedings. In response, Appellee argues that
    the record is void of any evidence in support of Appellant’s claims, that no genuine
    issues of material fact are found in the record, and that the order on appeal should
    be affirmed.
    Appellant’s claims center on the application of the Kentucky
    Consumer Protection Act, KRS 367.220(1), which states:
    -6-
    Any person who purchases or leases goods or services
    primarily for personal, family or household purposes and
    thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or
    property, real or personal, as a result of the use or
    employment by another person of a method, act or
    practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring
    an action . . . to recover actual damages. The court may,
    in its discretion, award actual damages and may provide
    such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper.
    Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit a
    person’s right to seek punitive damages where
    appropriate.
    Unlawful acts are defined in the Act as “[u]nfair, false, misleading, or deceptive
    acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce[.]” KRS 367.170(1).
    The term “unfair” means “unconscionable.” KRS 367.170(2).