Donna Thacker v. Pikeville Medical Center, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] psychiatry, nursing, anesthesiology, physio or physical
    therapy, or any other profession or business having for its
    purpose the diagnosis, treatment, correction or cure of
    any human ailment, condition, disease, injury or
    -8-
    infirmity, hold himself or herself out as a doctor or
    employ or use in any manner the title “Doctor” or “Dr.,”
    unless he or she actually has graduated and holds a
    doctor degree from a school, college, university or
    institution authorized by its governing body to confer
    such degree.
    And KRS 311.550(10) defines the “practice of medicine or osteopathy” as “the
    diagnosis, treatment, or correction of any and all human conditions, ailments,
    diseases, injuries, or infirmities by any and all means, methods, devices, or
    instrumentalities[.]”
    The record establishes that Hatfield was still in medical school at the
    time of Thacker’s procedure. In fact, Thacker states in her complaint that Hatfield
    was “a student enrolled at University of Pikeville’s Kentucky College of