Commonwealth of Kentucky, Justice Cabinet, Department of Corrections v. Nora Perkinson ( 2022 )
[…] Act. KRS Chapter 344. We hold that it has[.]” Furr, 23 S.W.3d at 616. This
    opinion contained no limitations as to the scope of this waiver; it said nothing
    about the waiver as to the Commonwealth being limited to when the
    Commonwealth is acting as an employer, although the case was about a claim
    hinging upon the DOC being the employer.
    The Kentucky Supreme Court declared there was an overwhelming
    implication of waiver of sovereign immunity based on the reasoning of the Court
    of Appeals below:
    KRS 344.030(2) defines “employer” in pertinent part as
    “a person who has eight (8) or more employees within
    the state . . . .” KRS 344.010(1) defines “person” as used
    in KRS Chapter 344 to include “the state, any of its
    political or civil subdivisions or agencies.” (Emphasis
    added). The very definition of “person” as adopted by
    our General Assembly specifically names the state as an