Joseph Greer v. Ashley M. Clark ( 2021 )
[…] Regarding evidence that domestic violence may again occur as
    required by KRS 403.740(1), the Kentucky Supreme Court has observed that “[t]he
    predictive nature of the standard requires the family court to consider the totality of
    the circumstances and weigh the risk of future violence against issuing a protective
    order.” Pettingill v. Pettingill, 
    480 S.W.3d 920
    , 925 (Ky. 2015). In Boone v.
    Boone, 
    501 S.W.3d 434
    , 440 (Ky. App. 2016), this Court explained:
    Kentucky courts have liberally construed our statutory
    scheme in order to afford relief. KRS 403.715(1)
    mandates that the domestic violence statutes be
    interpreted to “[a]llow victims to obtain effective, short-
    term protection against further wrongful conduct in order
    -4-
    that their lives may be as secure and as uninterrupted as
    possible[.]”
    In evaluating the circuit court’s factual determinations, our standard of
    review is whether the court’s findings were “clearly erroneous.” Caudill v.
    Caudill, 
    318 S.W.3d 112
    , 114 (Ky. App. 2010) (citing CR 52.01 and Reichle v.
    Reichle, 
    719 S.W.2d 442