Mid South Capital Partners, Lp v. Bryan Adkins ( 2020 )
[…] prelitigation fees, however, the litigation fees are not expressly linked to the
    amount of the underlying tax bill, and there is no precise formula for determining
    1
    Kentucky Revised Statutes.
    -3-
    the amount. KRS 134.452(3) only states that the fees must be actual and
    reasonable.2 All three types of attorney’s fees are at issue in the case herein.
    As there is no dispute that Mid South is entitled to an award of
    attorney’s fees, the question is whether the trial court erred when it did not award
    the entire amount requested. Mid South directs us to KRS 134.452(5), which
    provides:
    The General Assembly recognizes that third-party
    purchasers play an important role in the delinquent tax
    collection system, allowing taxing districts to receive
    needed funds on a timely basis. The General Assembly
    has carefully considered the fees and charges authorized
    by this section, and has determined that the amounts
    established are reasonable based on the costs of
    collection and fees and charges incurred in litigation.
    2
    KRS 134.452(3)(b) states:
    For purposes of this subsection:
    1. Actual attorneys’ litigation fees up to two thousand
    dollars ($2,000) may be reasonable if the fees are based
    upon documented work performed at a rate commensurate
    with hourly rates customarily charged by private attorneys
    in that jurisdiction for similar services. . . .
    2. Any attorneys’ litigation fee in excess of two thousand
    dollars ($2,000) shall be allowed if authorized by the court
    upon a finding that the third-party purchaser incurred actual
    attorneys’ litigation fees in excess of two thousand dollars
    ($2,000) and that those attorneys’ litigation fees were
    warranted based upon the complexity of the issues
    presented in the litigation.
    (Emphasis added.) This language indicates an award of attorney’s fees is permitted if the
    amount is reasonable and warranted. Contrary to Mid South’s assertions, this language does not
    create a presumption of reasonableness of charges for attorney’s fees up to two thousand dollars.
    -4-
    (Emphasis added.) Mid South argues this provision creates a presumption of
    entitlement to attorney’s fees presented in connection with collection efforts under
    this statute. We disagree with Mid South’s contention that the trial court was