Clark County Attorney v. Travis Thompson ( 2021 )
[…] Thompson acted to determine the budget for Section 23[.]” It is unclear how
    -15-
    Thompson the magistrate determined a budget for a measure which was not funded
    by the Clark Fiscal Court. It is also unclear how the emergency services budget
    directly impacts Thompson. In short, the County Attorney has not shown a
    sufficient nexus between Thompson the police officer and Thompson the
    magistrate for us to find the positions to be irredeemably incompatible under
    common law principles.
    Finally, we reject the County Attorney’s argument that KRS
    61.310(4) prevents Thompson from holding both jobs. That subsection permits off
    duty peace officers to “act in any private employment as guard or watchman or in
    any other similar or private employment.” 5 The County Attorney cites no
    authority supporting his position that permitting private employment wholly
    precludes any type of non-incompatible public employment. In fact, our Supreme
    Court has concluded the statute “merely create[s] general off-duty employment