Clark County Attorney v. Travis Thompson ( 2021 )
[…] -12-
    employee of a city or town.” Walling v. Commonwealth, 
    260 Ky. 178
    , 
    84 S.W.2d 10
    , 12 (1935). Thus, Thompson’s dual employment does not violate section 165.
    Similarly, Thompson’s dual status does not violate KRS 61.080,
    which we have explained is the General Assembly’s “construction of Ky. Const. §
    165 . . . declaring which offices it deems incompatible.” LaGrange City Council v.
    Hall Bros. Co. of Oldham County, Inc., 
    3 S.W.3d 765
    , 769 (Ky.App. 1999)
    (citation omitted). KRS 61.080(3), the only potentially applicable portion of the
    statute, provides in relevant part that “[n]o person shall, at the same time, fill a
    county office and a municipal office.” Again, there cannot be a violation of that
    statute since Thompson is not a municipal officer.
    Finally, we also conclude Thompson’s two positions are not
    incompatible under our common law. As we have explained, “[t]he question is