Clark County Attorney v. Travis Thompson ( 2021 )
[…] potential conflict. Moreover, this is not a simple or clear-cut question.
    Consequently, our determination must be based on the circumstances and evidence
    presented in this particular case. While this analysis will be useful in other cases, I
    must emphasize that the outcome of this case is not necessarily indicative of the
    appropriate result in other cases.
    As the majority correctly notes, the Legislature has set out the
    controlling definition of a municipal “officer” through its enactment of KRS
    83A.010(10). Thus, the older authority suggesting that police officers are
    municipal officers is no longer applicable. In the current case, the only dispute is
    -19-
    whether a municipal police officer “has duties performed independently and
    without control of a superior power other than law . . . .” I agree with the majority
    that the answer to this question lies with reference to the applicable Winchester
    City Ordinance. As a city police officer, Thompson is subject to the authority of
    his superiors within the department and the Board of Commissioners. However,