Clark County Attorney v. Travis Thompson ( 2021 )
[…] whether all municipal police officers are, or are not, municipal officers.
    -9-
    In 1980, over eighty years after Rennick was rendered, the General
    Assembly enacted KRS 83A.010(10), which contains the previously discussed
    eight-element definition of “officer.”3 But since Thompson was not elected to his
    police officer position, before analyzing the eight prongs of what defines an
    “officer” under KRS 83A.010(10), we must first address another statute which
    defines how a nonelected city office must be created.
    Specifically, KRS 83A.080(1), which was also first enacted in 1980
    and which was last amended in 2002, provides that “[a]ll nonelected city offices
    shall be created by ordinance which shall specify: (a) Title of office; (b) Powers
    and duties of office; (c) Oath of office; and (d) Bond, if required.” It is undisputed
    that the City of Winchester Police Department was created by Winchester
    Ordinance 2-82(c).4 But the parties have not cited, nor have we independently
    located, a Winchester ordinance which specifies the title, powers, oath and bond (if