Johnathan Davis on Behalf of Himself and a Class of Similarly Situated v. Norton Healthcare, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] which he or she makes his or her application or be
    principally employed in the county from which he or she
    makes his or her application, of good moral character,
    and capable of discharging the duties imposed upon him
    or her by this chapter, and the endorsement of the officer
    approving the application shall so state.
    (Emphasis added). The trial court found that the use of the phrases “of good moral
    character,” “he or she,” and “him or her” indicate that it was the legislature’s intent
    that a notary public be an individual, not a corporation. KRS 423.300(15),
    effective January 1, 2020, now defines a notary public as “an individual
    commissioned to perform a notarial act by the Secretary of State. This term does
    not include other notarial officers who may perform a notarial act in this state[.]”
    (Emphasis added). KRS 423.300(14), effective the same date, defines a notarial
    officer as “a notary public or other individual authorized to perform a notarial
    -8-
    act[.]” (Emphasis added). Both the current and prior statutory definitions of a
    notary public describe such as an individual. Norton is not an individual. Thus, it
    is ineligible to be a notary and is not prevented from making charges in excess of