Johnathan Davis on Behalf of Himself and a Class of Similarly Situated v. Norton Healthcare, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] there was no duress to pay the invoice (the medical records were provided, and
    Norton did not pursue payment in the months following issuance of the invoice).
    Davis’s arguments concerning hypothetical harm scenarios in which refusal to pay
    would place Abell on a “black list” and/or harm his credit are insufficient to create
    genuine issues of material fact on this issue.6 Consequently, we decline to depart
    from Kentucky’s voluntary payment doctrine in favor of applying any of the
    varying approaches used in other jurisdictions.
    CHARGES FOR MEDICAL RECORDS UNDER KRS 422.317
    KRS 422.317(1) provides: “Upon a patient’s written request, a
    hospital licensed under KRS Chapter 216B or a health care provider shall provide,
    without charge to the patient, a copy of the patient’s medical record.” This statute
    does permit the hospital or healthcare provider to charge a “copying fee, not to
    exceed one dollar ($1) per page . . . for furnishing a second copy of the patient’s
    5
    Davis claims he has never testified that he knew the charges were illegal; however, it is