Johnathan Davis on Behalf of Himself and a Class of Similarly Situated v. Norton Healthcare, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] third person.
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added). However, this theory fails for reasons previously discussed
    herein. For a negligence claim, it is incumbent that Davis establish that Norton
    owed him a duty. He has failed to do so. Therefore, the trial court correctly
    dismissed his claim.
    KENTUCKY CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT
    -9-
    The trial court dismissed Davis’s KCPA claims due to lack of privity.
    Claims may only be brought under the KCPA by individuals who personally
    purchase goods or services from a merchant pursuant to KRS 367.220(1), which
    provides:
    Any person who purchases or leases goods or services
    primarily for personal, family or household purposes and
    thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or
    property, real or personal, as a result of the use or
    employment by another person of a method, act or
    practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring
    an action under the Rules of Civil Procedure in the
    Circuit Court in which the seller or lessor resides or has
    his principal place of business or is doing business, or in
    the Circuit Court in which the purchaser or lessee of
    goods or services resides, or where the transaction in
    question occurred, to recover actual damages.
    Although Davis received medical treatment from the Leatherman Spine Center,
    there was no privity of contract between Davis and Norton concerning the request
    for his medical records made by Abell or the payment of the resulting invoice paid
    by Abell.