Charles David McGeorge v. Wal-Mart ( 2021 )
[…] disbelieve various parts of the evidence, regardless of
    whether it comes from the same witness or the same
    adversary party’s total proof. Caudill v. Maloney’s
    Discount Stores, 
    560 S.W.2d 15
    , 16 (Ky. 1977).
    KRS 342.285 also establishes a “clearly
    erroneous” standard of review for appeals concerning
    factual findings rendered by an ALJ, and is determined
    based on reasonableness. Special Fund v. Francis, 
    708 S.W.2d 641
    , 643 (Ky. 1986). Although an ALJ must
    recite sufficient facts to permit meaningful appellate
    review, KRS 342.285 provides that an ALJ’s decision is
    “conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact,” and
    that the Board “shall not substitute its judgment for that
    of the [ALJ] as to the weight of evidence on questions of
    fact[.]” Shields v. Pittsburgh & Midway Coal Mining
    Co., 
    634 S.W.2d 440
    , 441 (Ky. App. 1982). In short,
    appellate courts may not second-guess or disturb
    discretionary decisions of an ALJ unless those decisions
    amount to an abuse of discretion. [Medley v. Bd. of