Charles David McGeorge v. Wal-Mart ( 2021 )
[…] On cross-petition, Wal-Mart alleges the ALJ’s award of 20%
    impairment from the date of reopening is erroneous based on KRS 342.125 and the
    AMA Guides.3 Wal-Mart asserts that, pursuant to the AMA Guides, McGeorge
    only had a herniated disc with a 12% impairment rating on the date of reopening
    3
    LINDA COCCHIARELLA & GUNNAR B. J. ANDERSON, AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION,
    GUIDES TO THE EVALUATION OF PERMANENT IMPAIRMENT (5th ed. 2000).
    -9-
    and did not have a 20% impairment rating until the fusion surgery on November
    16, 2018.
    In pertinent part, KRS 342.125(4) simply states, “any change in the
    amount of compensation shall be ordered only from the date of filing the motion to
    reopen.” The Board opined:
    Based upon the plain reading of this [sic] KRS
    342.125(4), we do not believe the ALJ erred as a matter
    of law. As the ALJ noted, the basis for the motion to
    reopen was the fact McGeorge’s condition had worsened,
    and he needed surgery.