Charles David McGeorge v. Wal-Mart ( 2021 )
[…] Nat. Res. & Envtl. Prot. Cabinet, 
    891 S.W.2d 406
    ,
    409 (Ky. App. 1994). Our standard of review requires us to show considerable
    deference to the ALJ and the Board.
    PERMANENT TOTAL DISABILITY
    On appeal, McGeorge contends the ALJ failed to define “permanent
    total disability” and “work[.]” These terms are defined by the Act.2 “‘Permanent
    total disability’ means the condition of an employee who, due to an injury, has a
    permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent inability to perform
    any type of work as a result of an injury[.]” KRS 342.0011(11)(c). “‘Work’
    means providing services to another in return for remuneration on a regular and
    sustained basis in a competitive economy[.]” KRS 342.0011(34).
    Wal-Mart claims the ALJ failed to comply with the law as set forth in
    City of Ashland v. Stumbo, 
    461 S.W.3d 392
     (Ky. 2015). In that case, the Court
    held:
    an ALJ is required to undertake a five-step analysis in