Kenneth Scott Higgins v. Ellie Scorsone-Stovall ( 2023 )
[…] clear indication that Kenneth was totally incompetent despite his diagnoses of
    schizophrenia or being on the autism spectrum. Further, there was no evidence in
    the record that Kenneth was adjudicated incompetent or had a guardian or
    committee appointed for him. Also, Kenneth had indisputably recently driven a
    car (and thus presumably had a current driver’s license) and he had graduated from
    college several years beforehand. So, despite any degree of partial disability, there
    was no clear indication of total incompetency. See KRS 387.500(1) and (2)
    (recognizing there are different degrees of disability and declaring: “Persons who
    are only partially disabled must be legally protected without a determination of
    total incompetency and without the attendant deprivation of civil and legal rights
    that such a determination requires.”).
    -12-
    In sum, there was no duty for the family court to sua sponte order a
    competency hearing. Nor has Kenneth cited any authority establishing that the
    family court was obligated to deny the requests of counsel for both parties to
    proceed with the hearing.