Abel Monsivais Garcia v. Irma Briones Coronado ( 2023 )
[…] for much of 2020 and had very little contact with them during that time. Upon his
    return, he did not exercise his full visitation with them and appeared uninterested
    in engaging with the children during those visitation times. While it did appear to
    the circuit court that the relationship was improving, Abel did not give the circuit
    court the opportunity to have an additional hearing to alter the timesharing, as this
    appeal was filed prior to the finalization of the last temporary order addressing
    parenting time.
    The circuit court took all the factors of KRS 403.270 into account
    when making its ruling. The relevant factors of KRS 403.270(2) are: “(a) The
    wishes of the child’s parent or parents . . . as to his or her custody; (b) The wishes
    of the child as to his or her custodian, with due consideration given to the influence
    a parent or de facto custodian may have over the child’s wishes; (c) The interaction
    and interrelationship of the child with his or her parent or parents, his or her
    -14-
    siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best
    interests; (d) The motivation of the adults participating in the custody proceeding;
    (e) The child’s adjustment and continuing proximity to his or her home, school,
    and community; (f) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; and
    . . . (k) The likelihood that a party will allow the child frequent, meaningful, and
    continuing contact with the other parent . . . .”
    “While the new version of KRS 403.270(2) puts a finger on the scale
    in favor of joint custody and equal timesharing by requiring only a preponderance
    of evidence to overcome, such a preference is a slight burden and the trial court