Abel Monsivais Garcia v. Irma Briones Coronado ( 2023 )
[…] “KRS 403.190(1) authorizes the trial court to allow the custodial
    parent of a child to remain in the marital home.” Spratling v. Spratling, 
    720 S.W.2d 936
    , 938 (Ky. App. 1986). KRS 403.190(1) directs the trial court to divide
    2
    An unpublished opinion may be considered as permitted by Kentucky Rules of Appellate
    Procedure (“RAP”) 41.
    -8-
    the marital property in “just proportions.” Lawson v. Lawson, 
    228 S.W.3d 18
    , 21
    (Ky. App. 2007). The law does not require an equal division of property. 
    Id.
    KRS 403.190 sets out several factors in considering the division of
    marital property, including: “(a) Contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the
    marital property, including contribution of a spouse as homemaker; (b) Value of
    the property set apart to each spouse; (c) Duration of the marriage; and (d)
    Economic circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to
    become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the
    right to living therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of the
    children.” KRS 403.190(1)(a)-(d). The trial court has wide discretion in dividing
    marital property based upon a proper consideration of these factors, and an
    appellate court should not disturb the trial court’s ruling on property division issues