Kelly Shay Neal v. Kentucky Retirement Systems ( 2021 )
[…] . Neal must prove that the “cumulative effect” of all her medical
    problems render her totally and permanently disabled “based on objective medical
    evidence, as well as her ‘residual functional capacity and physical exertion
    requirements.’” Kentucky Ret. Sys. v. Bowens, 
    281 S.W.3d 776
    , 780 (Ky. 2009).
    An impairment is permanent “if it is expected to result in death or can be expected
    to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months from the
    person’s last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position.” KRS
    61.600(5)(a)(1) (emphasis added). “The determination of a permanent incapacity
    shall be based on the medical evidence contained in the member’s file and the
    member’s residual functional capacity and physical exertion requirements.” KRS
    61.600(5)(a)(2). KRS 61.600(5)(b) provides that a disability claimant’s residual
    functional capacity:
    shall be the person’s capacity for work activity on a
    regular and continuing basis. The person’s physical
    ability shall be assessed in light of the severity of the