Kelly Shay Neal v. Kentucky Retirement Systems ( 2021 )
[…] II.   STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The administrative review process terminates when the Board issues a
    final order, which “shall be based on substantial evidence appearing in the record
    as a whole and shall set forth the decision of the board and the facts and law upon
    which the decision is based.” KRS 61.665(3)(d). The McManus4 standard, in
    conjunction with KRS 13B.150, provides the standard for judicial review of the
    Board’s decision. Kentucky Retirement Systems v. Ashcraft, 
    559 S.W.3d 812
    , 819
    (Ky. 2018).
    Judicial review begins within the framework of KRS 13B.150(2),
    which provides:
    (2) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of
    the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions
    of fact. The court may affirm the final order or it may
    reverse the final order, in whole or in part, and remand
    the case for further proceedings if it finds the agency’s
    final order is:
    (a) In violation of constitutional or statutory
    provisions;
    4
    
    McManus, 124 S.W.3d at 458
    .
    -10-
    (b) In excess of the statutory authority of the
    agency;
    (c) Without support of substantial evidence
    on the whole record;
    (d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by
    abuse of discretion;
    (e) Based on an ex parte communication
    which substantially prejudiced the rights of
    any party and likely affected the outcome of
    the hearing;
    (f) Prejudiced by a failure of the person
    conducting a proceeding to be disqualified
    pursuant to KRS 13B.040(2); or
    (g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law.
    Id. When an appellant
    alleges that the Board’s decision is not supported
    by sufficient evidence, the reviewing court must first consider whether the denial is
    supported by substantial evidence. If it is not so supported, the court is required to