Three Forks Regional Jail v. the Estate of Ricky Combs by and Through Connie Hollan, Administratrix ( 2020 )
[…] another county or a city for the incarceration and care of its prisoners[.]” KRS
    441.025(2)(a)-(c).
    Elsewhere in Chapter 441, provision is made for two or more counties
    by ordinances to establish a regional jail authority. KRS 441.800(1). Such an
    authority “shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public
    and essential governmental functions, and having all the powers necessary or
    convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this
    section[.]” KRS 441.800(2) (emphasis added). KRS 441.810(1) provides that
    “[t]he regional jail authority shall be composed of members appointed by the
    county judges/executive of the respective counties within the authority and the
    -22-
    jailer of the county where the regional jail is located. The county judge/executive
    of the most populous county shall appoint three (3) members to the authority, and
    the remainder of the county judges/executive shall each appoint two (2) members.”
    According to the motion for summary judgment, Three Forks
    Regional Jail was established under KRS 441.810 as a regional jail for Lee,
    Breathitt, Wolfe, and Owsley Counties. The Articles of Incorporation state that the