Three Forks Regional Jail v. the Estate of Ricky Combs by and Through Connie Hollan, Administratrix ( 2020 )
[…] professional, even as late as 2:45 p.m. when he was taken to the observation cell,
    -10-
    he could have been diagnosed, appropriately treated, and would likely have
    survived.
    At the time of Combs’s death, the Three Forks Regional Jail Policies
    & Procedures Manual, revised in October 2013, stated: “You [the inmate] will
    receive all necessary medical and mental health care as prescribed in KRS
    [Kentucky Revised Statutes] 441.045. The jail staff will take every effort to ensure
    that your rights are protected and that you are safe from harm.”
    KRS 441.045(1) provides that “[t]he county governing body shall
    prescribe rules for the government, security, safety, and cleanliness of the jail and
    the comfort and treatment of prisoners, provided such rules are consistent with
    state law. The county judge/executive may inspect the jail at any reasonable time.”
    The statute thereafter sets forth the allocation of responsibility among the federal
    government, the state, counties, cities and the inmates for expenses incurred in the
    necessary medical, dental, and psychological treatment of inmates. “Necessary