Three Forks Regional Jail v. the Estate of Ricky Combs by and Through Connie Hollan, Administratrix ( 2020 )
[…] be shown the entity in question was (1) established by an immune entity and (2)
    -21-
    performs a “function integral to state government.”
    Id. at 99-100.
    Governmental
    immunity “does not extend, however, to agency acts which serve merely
    proprietary ends, i.e., non-integral undertakings of a sort private persons or
    businesses might engage in for profit.” 
    Prater, 292 S.W.3d at 887
    .
    The establishment of jails in Kentucky is governed by Chapter 441 of
    the Kentucky Revised Statutes. KRS 441.025(1) mandates that “[t]he fiscal court
    of each county shall provide for the incarceration of prisoners arrested in the
    county or sentenced or held by order of the courts in the county.” The statute
    permits the fiscal court to provide and maintain a jail facility that complies with the
    health and safety standards defined in KRS 441.055 or it may contract “with
    another county or a city for the incarceration and care of its prisoners[.]” KRS
    441.025(2)(a)-(c).