amazon.com v. Vickie Henry ( 2020 )
[…] claimant’s total disability is a result of the
    work-related injury. In determining whether
    a claimant is able to perform any type of
    work [under step four], the ALJ must
    consider “factors such as the worker’s post-
    injury physical, emotional, intellectual, and
    -7-
    vocational status and how those factors
    interact.”
    While it is not entirely clear from this analysis, the
    exact permanent disability rating is irrelevant to the
    determination of whether a claimant has a permanent-
    total disability. Instead, KRS 342.0011(11)(c) simply
    requires the claimant to have a permanent disability
    rating—and, necessarily, a permanent impairment
    rating—for the ALJ to find them totally and permanently
    disabled because they have a “complete and total
    inability to perform any type of work as a result of an
    injury.” Whether the claimant has such an inability is
    then determined by weighing the factors set forth
    in Hamilton. Such factors include “the worker’s post-
    injury physical, emotional, intellectual, and vocational
    status and how those factors interact, [and] the likelihood