•             RENDERED: AUGUST 28, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] do so. Indeed, “the . . . fact that . . . an action cannot now be based upon [a
    judgment] does not alter [such judgment’s] force as evidence of the facts which it
    determined.” Creech v. Jenkins, 
    123 S.W.2d 267
    , 269 (Ky. 1938). By its plain
    language, KRS 413.090 is not applicable in this situation.
    B. KRS 100.285
    Tannenbaum next claims that the Planning Commission acted in
    excess of its granted powers in revoking the 1979 Plat because it did not follow the
    procedure outlined in KRS 100.285, which states in part:
    (1) Upon application of all persons owning land
    comprising a subdivision, the planning commission may
    revoke the approval of a subdivision plat, including all
    dedications of public facilities, easements and rights-of-
    way.
    (2) Before any plat shall be revoked, all owners shall, as
    part of their application for revocation, state under oath
    that no person has purchased a lot shown on the plat.
    Therefore, Tannenbaum argues that because no application to revoke the 1979 Plat
    was filed, and because the Estate did not join the revocation of the 1979 Plat as
    -10-
    described in the foregoing procedure, the Planning Commission did not have
    jurisdiction to revoke the 1979 Plat.
    However, KRS 100.285 also contains the following language:
    (4) The remedy provided in this section is in addition to
    all other remedies provided by law and shall not impair
    the right of the [Planning Commission] or any interested
    party from filing an action in Circuit Court for such
    relief as may be appropriate.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Again, when reviewing the plain statutory language, we find that this
    situation falls squarely under the situation described in subsection (4) above.
    The NNA and other property owners whose property adjoined the subject property