•             RENDERED: AUGUST 28, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] inappropriate for the circuit court to interpret or analyze the 1983 Opinion.
    4. Did the Circuit Court Correctly Dismiss the 2018 Petition
    for Failure to State a Claim?
    Tannenbaum’s final argument is that the circuit court erred when it
    dismissed the 2018 Petition for failure to state a claim. The circuit court found that
    KRS 100.347 already provided Tannenbaum with the mechanism by which to
    pursue her appeal and assert her claims as to the Planning Commission’s decision
    revoking the 1979 Plat.
    KRS 100.347(2) states that “[a]ny person or entity claiming to be
    injured or aggrieved by any final action of the planning commission shall appeal
    from the final action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property,
    which is the subject of the commission’s action, lies.” Generally, “[b]ecause [KRS
    100.347] affords an adequate remedy, a separate declaratory judgment action is not
    appropriate.” Warren County Citizens for Managed Growth, Inc. v. Board of
    Comm’rs of City of Bowling Green, 
    207 S.W.3d 7
    , 17 (Ky. App. 2006) (citations