•             RENDERED: AUGUST 28, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] – or “interested parties” – filed the 1979 Appeal specifically asking the circuit
    court to rule on the legality of the Planning Commission’s actions in approving the
    1979 Plat. The circuit court reversed the Planning Commission’s action in
    subdividing the subject property and, in response to the court’s reversal, albeit
    delayed, the Planning Commission revoked the 1979 Plat. We find the foregoing
    situation to be “a remed[y] provided by law” based on the plain language of KRS
    100.285(4).
    C. KRS 382.440
    Tannenbaum next argues that Kentucky’s lis pendens statute barred
    the Planning Commission’s revocation of the 1979 Plat. Such statute, KRS
    -11-
    382.440, states the following:
    (1) No action . . . or any other proceeding . . .
    commenced or filed in any court of this state, in which
    the title to, or the possession or use of . . . real property,
    or any interest therein, is in any manner affected or
    involved, nor any order nor judgment therein, nor any
    sale or other proceeding . . . shall in any manner affect
    the right, title or interest of any subsequent purchaser . . .
    such real property, or interest for value and without
    notice thereof, except from the time there is filed, in the
    office of the county clerk of the county in which such
    real property . . . lies, a memorandum[.]
    Under Kentucky law, “[l]is pendens is defined as a notice, recorded
    in the chain of title to real property, ... to warn all persons that certain property is
    the subject matter of litigation, and that any interests acquired during the pendency