Dale Eugene Mayo v. Annie Maglicyang Mayo ( 2020 )
[…] any such increase in value is marital property, and
    therefore, a party asserting that he or she should receive
    appreciation upon a nonmarital contribution as his or her
    nonmarital property carries the burden of proving the
    portion of the increase in value attributable to the
    nonmarital contribution. By virtue of the KRS
    403.190(3) presumption, the failure to do so will result in
    the increase being characterized as martial [sic]
    property.” Travis v. Travis, 
    59 S.W.3d 904
    , 910-11 (Ky.
    2001).
    KRS 403.190(2)(e) carves out an exception to
    what is considered “marital property” for “[a]n increase
    in value of property acquired before the marriage to the
    extent that such increase did not result from the efforts of
    the parties during marriage.” (Emphasis added).
    Therefore, conversely an increase in value of property
    that did result from the efforts of the parties during
    marriage should be considered marital property. In
    Goderwis v. Goderwis, 
    780 S.W.2d 39
    (Ky. 1989), the