Dale Eugene Mayo v. Annie Maglicyang Mayo ( 2020 )
[…] At the final hearing, Dale admitted he voluntarily paid these loans
    out of good will for his wife. Annie also testified these payments were gifts.
    -8-
    An award of maintenance comes within the sound discretion of the
    trial court; however, a reviewing court will not uphold the award if it finds that the
    trial court abused its discretion or based its decision upon findings of fact that are
    clearly erroneous. Perrine v. Christine, 
    833 S.W.2d 825
    , 826 (Ky. 1992).
    Additionally, an award of maintenance must satisfy the statutory provisions of
    KRS 403.200, which provides:
    (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal
    separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following
    dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked
    personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court
    may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it
    finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
    (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital
    property apportioned to him, to provide for
    his reasonable needs; and
    (b) Is unable to support himself through
    appropriate employment or is the custodian
    of a child whose condition or circumstances
    make it appropriate that the custodian not be
    required to seek employment outside the
    home.
    (2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and
    for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after
    considering all relevant factors including:
    (a) The financial resources of the party
    seeking maintenance, including marital
    property apportioned to him, and his
    ability to meet his needs independently,
    including the extent to which a provision
    for support of a child living with the
    -9-
    party includes a sum for that party as
    custodian;
    (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient
    education or training to enable the party
    seeking maintenance to find appropriate
    employment;
    (c) The standard of living established during
    the marriage;
    (d) The duration of the marriage;
    (e) The age, and the physical and emotional
    condition of the spouse seeking
    maintenance; and
    (f) The ability of the spouse from whom
    maintenance is sought to meet his needs
    while meeting those of the spouse
    seeking maintenance.
    Dale cites to KRS 403.190(1)(d)3 to support his contention that the
    court is permitted to consider the economic circumstances of the parties in dividing
    3
    KRS 403.190(1) provides:
    (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or for legal