Suzanne Andress Individually v. St. Elizabeth Medical Center, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] it exists as to the communications so claimed.” . . . .
    And whether the privilege applies is a mixed
    question of law and fact that is “often reviewed de novo.”
    ....
    Unlike in the federal courts, the attorney-client
    privilege in Kentucky is governed by the Rules of
    Evidence, specifically KRE 503. The basic rule of the
    privilege allows a client “to refuse to disclose and to
    prevent any other person from disclosing a confidential
    communication made for the purpose of facilitating the
    rendition of professional legal services to the client.”
    KRS 503(b). The communication must be “[b]etween
    -21-
    the client or a representative of the client and the client’s
    lawyer or a representative of the lawyer,” “[b]etween the
    lawyer and a representative of the lawyer,” “[b]etween
    representatives of the client or between the client and a
    representative of the client,” or “[a]mong lawyers and
    their representatives representing the same client.” KRE
    503(b)(1)-(5).
    Under KRE 503, employees of a client can be
    treated as “representatives” of the client. So, generally
    speaking, and assuming they meet a few additional