Suzanne Andress Individually v. St. Elizabeth Medical Center, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] “The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s
    decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal
    -6-
    principles.” Commonwealth v. English, 
    993 S.W.2d 941
    , 945 (Ky. 1999) (citations
    omitted).
    Appellants rely on Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 26A.015(2)(e)
    and Judicial Canons found in Rules of the Kentucky Supreme Court (SCR) 4.300
    for their argument that Judge Lape should have recused from this case. While
    KRS 26A.015(2)(e) is certainly relevant to this case, we feel it necessary to quote
    all of KRS 26A.015(2) because other subsections may have bearing on this case.
    KRS 26A.015(2) states:
    Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master
    commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding:
    (a) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning
    a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary
    facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an
    opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding;
    (b) Where in private practice or government service he
    served as a lawyer or rendered a legal opinion in the
    matter in controversy, or a lawyer with whom he
    previously practiced law served during such association
    as a lawyer concerning the matter in controversy, or the
    judge, master commissioner or such lawyer has been a
    material witness concerning the matter in controversy;
    (c) Where he knows that he, individually or as a
    fiduciary, or his spouse or minor child residing in his
    household, has a pecuniary or proprietary interest in the
    subject matter in controversy or in a party to the
    proceeding;
    -7-
    (d) Where he or his spouse, or a person within the third
    degree of relationship to either of them, or the spouse of
    such a person:
    1. Is a party to the proceeding, or an
    officer, director, or trustee of a party;
    2. Is acting as a lawyer in the proceeding
    and the disqualification is not waived by
    stipulation of counsel in the proceeding filed
    therein;
    3. Is known by the judge or master
    commissioner to have an interest that could
    be substantially affected by the outcome of
    the proceeding;
    4. Is to the knowledge of the judge or
    master commissioner likely to be a material
    witness in the proceeding.
    (e) Where he has knowledge of any other circumstances
    in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.
    Similar grounds for recusal can also be found in SCR 4.300, Canon 2, Rule 2.11,
    which states:
    (A) A judge shall disqualify himself or herself in any
    proceeding in which the judge’s impartiality*[4] might
    reasonably be questioned, including but not limited to the