Bracken County Board of Education v. Augusta Independent Board of Education ( 2020 )
[…] been parties to the proceedings. Notwithstanding, the circuit court vacated after
    determining that KDE (by and through its Commissioner and the Board) had
    lacked subject matter jurisdiction to resolve this dispute.
    This appeal followed.
    As indicated, the question presented in this appeal is whether KDE
    has subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate whether a pupil qualifies as a legal
    resident of a given school district. The statute which Bracken, the Commissioner,
    and the Board relied upon to answer that question in the affirmative, KRS 157.350,
    provides in relevant part as follows:
    -5-
    Each district which meets the following requirements
    shall be eligible to share in the distribution of funds from
    the fund to support education excellence in Kentucky:
    (1) Employs and compensates all teachers
    for not less than one hundred eighty-five
    (185) days. The Kentucky Board of
    Education, upon recommendation of the
    commissioner of education, shall prescribe
    procedures by which this requirement may
    be reduced during any year for any district
    which employs teachers for less than one
    hundred and eighty-five (185) days, in
    which case the eligibility of a district for
    participation in the public school fund shall
    be in proportion to the length of time
    teachers actually are employed;
    (2) Operates all schools for a minimum
    school term as provided in KRS 158.070 and
    administrative regulations of the Kentucky
    Board of Education. If the school term is
    less than one hundred eighty-five (185)
    days, including not less than one hundred
    seventy (170) student attendance days as
    defined in KRS 158.070 or one thousand
    sixty-two (1,062) hours of instructional
    time, for any reason not approved by the
    Kentucky Board of Education on
    recommendation of the commissioner, the
    eligibility of a district for participation in the
    public school fund shall be in proportion to
    the length of term the schools actually
    operate;
    (3) Compensates all teachers on the basis of
    a single salary schedule and in conformity
    with the provisions of KRS 157.310 to
    157.440;
    -6-
    (4) Includes no nonresident pupils in its
    average daily attendance, except:
    (a) 1. Pupils listed under a
    written agreement, which may
    be for multiple years, with the
    district of the pupils’ legal
    residence.
    2. If an agreement cannot be
    reached, either board may
    appeal to the commissioner for
    settlement of the dispute.
    3. The commissioner shall
    have thirty (30) days to resolve
    the dispute. Either board may
    appeal the commissioner’s
    decision to the Kentucky Board
    of Education.
    4. The commissioner and the
    Kentucky Board of Education