Bracken County Board of Education v. Augusta Independent Board of Education ( 2020 )
[…] stated in Board of Trustees of Stanford Graded Common
    School District v. Powell, 
    145 Ky. 93
    , 
    140 S.W. 67
    , 36
    L.R.A. (N.S.) 341, Ann. Cas. 1913B, 1016, and Crain v.
    Walker, 
    222 Ky. 828
    , 2 S.W.(2d) 654. They are
    conclusive in the present one. And, accordingly, for
    common school purposes so long as he remains at
    Heady’s home, Wirth is a resident of the common school
    district in which Heady resides, and he is entitled to
    attend, free of tuition, the common schools taught
    therein.
    That aside, KRS 157.350(4)(a)4. removes any doubt that the “dispute”
    contemplated in KRS 157.350(4)(a)2. and (4)(a)3. was never intended to
    encompass a determination of an individual’s legal residence. To review, it
    provides that in resolving the “dispute,” “The commissioner and the Kentucky
    Board of Education shall consider the factors affecting the districts, including but
    not limited to academic performance and the impact on programs, school facilities,
    transportation, and staffing of the districts.” (Emphasis added.)
    As a general rule of statutory construction, the enumeration of a
    particular thing or class demonstrates that the omission of another thing or class is
    an intentional exclusion. See Palmer v. Commonwealth, 
    3 S.W.3d 763
    , 764 (Ky.
    -13-
    App. 1999).