Diadan Holdings, Ltd v. Shawn A. Driscoll ( 2021 )
[…] determine if the cause of action arises from conduct or
    activity of the defendant that fits into one of the statute’s
    enumerated categories. If not, then in personam
    jurisdiction may not be exercised. When that initial step
    results in a determination that the statute is applicable, a
    second step of analysis must be taken to determine if
    exercising personal jurisdiction over the non-resident
    defendant offends his federal due process rights.
    Caesars Riverboat Casino, LLC v. Beach, 
    336 S.W.3d 51
    , 57 (Ky. 2011).
    KRS 454.210, Kentucky’s long-arm jurisdiction statute, states in
    pertinent part:
    (2) (a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a
    person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim
    arising from the person’s:
    1. Transacting any business in this Commonwealth;
    2. Contracting to supply services or goods in this
    Commonwealth;
    -11-
    3. Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this
    Commonwealth;
    4. Causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an
    act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he
    regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any
    other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial
    revenue from goods used or consumed or services
    rendered in this Commonwealth, provided that the
    tortious injury occurring in this Commonwealth arises
    out of the doing or soliciting of business or a persistent
    course of conduct or derivation of substantial revenue
    within the Commonwealth;
    5. Causing injury in this Commonwealth to any person
    by breach of warranty expressly or impliedly made in the
    sale of goods outside this Commonwealth when the seller
    knew such person would use, consume, or be affected by,
    the goods in this Commonwealth, if he also regularly
    does or solicits business, or engages in any other
    persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial
    revenue from goods used or consumed or services
    rendered in this Commonwealth;
    6. Having an interest in, using, or possessing real
    property in this Commonwealth, providing the claim
    arises from the interest in, use of, or possession of the
    real property, provided, however, that such in personam
    jurisdiction shall not be imposed on a nonresident who
    did not himself voluntarily institute the relationship, and
    did not knowingly perform, or fail to perform, the act or
    acts upon which jurisdiction is predicated;
    7. Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk
    located within this Commonwealth at the time of
    contracting;
    8. Committing sexual intercourse in this state which
    intercourse causes the birth of a child when:
    -12-
    a. The father or mother or both are