Shariecia Hamilton v. Norton Healthcare, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] its legal conclusions.”
    Id. (citing Malone v.
    Ky. Farm Bur. Mut. Ins. Co., 
    287 S.W.3d 656
    , 658 (Ky. 2009)).
    Neither party disputes the facts of this case; therefore, this case only
    turns on statutory interpretation. Again, our review is de novo. Wheeler &
    Clevenger Oil Co., Inc. v. Washburn, 
    127 S.W.3d 609
    , 612 (Ky. 2004).
    ANALYSIS3
    The General Assembly recently addressed this issue through its
    enactment of 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 75 (SB 7) (effective June 27, 2019). In pertinent
    part, KRS 336.700(3)(c) now provides:
    Any employer may require an employee or person seeking
    employment to execute an agreement to reasonably reduce
    the period of limitations for filing a claim against the
    employer as a condition or precondition of employment,
    provided that the agreement does not apply to causes of
    action that arise under a state or federal law where an
    agreement to modify the limitations period is preempted
    or prohibited, and provided that such an agreement does
    2
    Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
    3
    This Court entertained a strikingly similar case earlier this year, Croghan v. Norton Healthcare
    Inc., --- S.W.3d ----, 
    2020 WL 742031
    (Ky. App. Feb. 14, 2020) (designated for publication).
    However, that case is currently pending discretionary review by the Supreme Court and,
    therefore, is not final. Nevertheless, we draw liberally and consistently from that analysis.
    -4-
    not reduce the period of limitations by more than fifty
    percent (50%)[.]
    By enacting the amendment to KRS 336.700, the General Assembly clearly stated
    the public policy of this Commonwealth permits an employment contract requiring
    an employee to accept a reduced limitation period for a cause of action arising out
    of the employment. Furthermore, KRS 336.700(8) provides that “[t]his section
    shall apply prospectively and retroactively.” Under the plain language of the
    statute, the provision in Hamilton’s employment application is not void as against
    public policy.
    But, as quoted above, KRS 336.700(3)(c) precludes enforcement of an
    employment agreement which reduces the period of limitation by more than 50%
    of the statutory time allowed. And, KRS 336.700(8) further provides:
    Any provision of an agreement executed prior to June 27,
    2019, that violates the requirements of subsection (3)(c) of
    this section shall be stricken from the agreement and shall
    not operate to invalidate the entire agreement.
    By its express terms, the amended version of KRS 336.700 applies to
    all contracts entered before or after the statute’s effective date of June 27, 2019.
    The statute prohibits shortening of the limitation period for KCRA claims to less