City of Hodgenville, Ky v. Dee Ann Sanders ( 2020 )
[…] statutory immunity provided by CALGA. KRS 65.2001. They contend that
    CALGA was enacted to render cities “immune from liability for certain protected
    acts of its employees, including discretionary acts and for the failure to enforce any
    laws.”
    Municipal corporations are immune from tort liability in very limited
    instances. Ashby v. City of Louisville, 
    841 S.W.2d 184
    , 186 (Ky. App. 1992). But
    as the City correctly notes, a judicially recognized exception to the rule of
    municipal tort liability was codified at KRS 65.2003. The statute provides, in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    [A] local government shall not be liable for injuries or
    losses resulting from:
    ...
    (3) Any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasi-
    judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or
    others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the
    local government, which shall include by example, but
    not be limited to:
    (a) The adoption or failure to adopt any
    ordinance, resolution, order, regulation, or
    rule;
    -9-
    (b) The failure to enforce any law;
    (c) The issuance, denial, suspension,
    revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue,
    deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license,
    certificate, approval, order or similar
    authorization;
    (d) The exercise of discretion when in the
    face of competing demands, the local
    government determines whether and how to
    utilize or apply existing resources; or
    (e) Failure to make an inspection.
    Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to
    exempt a local government from liability for negligence
    arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in
    carrying out their ministerial duties.
    KRS 65.2003 (emphasis added).
    The City and Chief Johnson contend that all of the wrongful conduct
    alleged by Sanders falls within this statutory exception to municipal tort liability.
    Primarily, they reassert the argument that Chief Johnson exercised his discretion