City of Hodgenville, Ky v. Dee Ann Sanders ( 2020 )
[…] provisions applicable at the time in question concerning the use of police dashcam
    video recordings. Pursuant to the provisions of KRS 189A.100(2), law
    enforcement authorities are permitted to videotape traffic stops and field sobriety
    tests. These video recordings are admissible into evidence and may be introduced
    at trial either by the Commonwealth or by a defendant. KRS 189A.100(2)(c).
    -7-
    However, except for specified official purposes, these recordings are considered
    “confidential records” not subject to public disclosure. KRS 189A.100(2)(e).
    Public officials or employees who release recordings other than as
    authorized are subject to criminal penalties. “Public officials or employees
    utilizing or showing recordings other than as permitted in this chapter or permitting
    others to do so shall be guilty of official misconduct in the first degree.” KRS
    189A.100(2)(g). Provisions of our Open Records Act authorize public agencies to
    withhold “[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or
    restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General
    Assembly[.]” KRS 61.878(1)(l).