Guy J. Turcotte v. Dick Doty ( 2020 )
[…] favorable to him, Appellant first argues that 1) he was legally appointed to his
    position of Lieutenant Colonel; 2) this issue was expressly litigated in the first
    lawsuit; and 3) it was not appealed by the City of Glasgow or the individual
    defendants. As the Barren Circuit Court did not consider whether Appellant was
    -5-
    legally appointed to the position of Lieutenant Colonel, nor base its grant of
    summary judgment on this issue, this argument is moot.
    Appellant next argues that the circuit court erred in granting summary
    judgment on his claims under KRS 95.450 and KRS 15.520. The former statute
    provides that no police officer shall be subject to reprimand, dismissal, suspension,
    or a reduction in grade or pay except for “inefficiency, misconduct,
    insubordination or violation of law or of the rules adopted by the legislative body,
    and only after charges are preferred and a hearing conducted as provided in this
    section.” KRS 95.450(2). “We believe, and so hold, that KRS 95.450 applies to
    disciplinary procedures and was intended to provide due process in such
    procedures, thus preventing arbitrary punishment of individual officers.” Beckham
    v. City of Bowling Green, 
    743 S.W.2d 858
    , 860 (Ky.