Xenia R. Myers v. Merit Electronic, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] any of her previous work. The prosthetic device Myers
    uses has three parts – the socket which she has had for
    two years, a stem which she has had for two years, and
    the foot she has had for seven years. Myers is capable of
    performing laundry work, house cleaning, shopping,
    climbing stairs, and ramps. She is unable to perform
    gardening work. In the last two years, she has not
    bicycled, danced, exercised, or taken long walks.
    Relative to the issues on appeal, after summarizing the
    evidence, the ALJ provided the following:
    I. TTD Benefits
    KRS 342.0011(11)(a) establishes TTD
    means that “. . . the condition of an
    employee who has not reached [MMI] from
    an injury and has not reached a level of
    improvement that would permit a return to
    employment.” (emphasis added). The word
    “and” indicates KRS 342.0011(11)(a)
    contains a two-prong test, which claimants
    must both satisfy, to receive TTD benefits.
    Double L Const., Inc. v. Mitchell, 
    182 S.W.3d 509
    (Ky. 2005); Magellan
    Behavioral Health v. Helms,