Xenia R. Myers v. Merit Electronic, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] due disability benefits owed.
    II. Benefits per KRS 342.730, including
    PTD
    The claimant “. . . bears the burden of
    proving each of the central elements of his
    cause of action.” Burton v. Foster Wheeler
    Corp., 
    72 S.W.3d 925
    (Ky. 2002). The ALJ
    must determine whether Myers has a PTD or
    only permanent partial disability (“PPD”).
    This analysis includes determining whether
    she has a permanent impairment rating, and
    analyzing not just her physical capacity to
    perform the pre-injury work, but any work.
    A) PTD benefits
    Under KRS 342.0011(11)(c), an injured
    worker has a PTD if “. . . due to an injury,
    [she] has a permanent disability rating and
    has a complete and permanent inability to
    perform any type of work as a result of an
    injury . . . [.]” KRS 342.0011(34) defines
    work as “. . . providing services to another in
    return for remuneration on a regular and
    sustained basis in a competitive economy.”
    -14-
    Myers has the burden of proving: (1) she
    sustained an “injury;” (2) the injury
    produced a permanent disability rating
    {impairment rating x statutory factor}; (3)
    she has a complete and permanent inability
    to perform any type of work due to the